Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 30 March, 2015 08:50:27 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.21991.3007
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.31571.4280
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.80901.9336
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.25751.3649
JapanYen (JPY)0.0101470.010956
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.91621.0348
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89781.0141
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17470.1925
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15040.1663
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13980.1546
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.59930.7610
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.08960n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2602
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.06243.6337
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.58010.6884
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03056n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.57880.6909
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.04421.3013
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.35690.4244
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.85191.0038
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.38541.6437
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018610.002207
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18690.2208
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004530.000540
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021430.002618
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.045670.05451
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02590.0307
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42650.5092
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.55640.6848
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6304n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.72551.9670
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15200.1794
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.76291.9670
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05440.0640
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15210.1749
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004200.00501
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01030
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018520.02232
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000890.000107
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.4960n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.76291.9670
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.29290.3547
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01000.0120
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.76291.9670
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.62111.9331
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012460.01514
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.82274.5634
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03056n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31800.3701
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030270.03897
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07780.0884
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11700.1574
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.80501.9342
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.98373.5409
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010950.01383
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37490.4440
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026430.03107
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30690.3663
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31540.3764
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.019040.02488
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30770.3635
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.80501.9342
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.86340.9895
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09560.1142
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010620.001254
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00708n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0104350.012772
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037650.04447
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036190.04232
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.18140.2188
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.57280.7301
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31530.3720
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.045180.05363
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.