Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 16 April, 2014 09:01:04 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.06111.1286
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.45771.5819
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.78471.9077
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.19961.3023
JapanYen (JPY)0.0103420.011170
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.97071.0963
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89271.0083
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.19400.2138
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.17520.1938
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15900.1758
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52180.6739
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09948n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0974
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.65853.1643
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50510.5995
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03393n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50400.6017
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.90931.1332
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.45090.5326
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81320.9587
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.20631.4314
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018220.002163
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16230.1918
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005230.000620
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018150.002215
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.050250.06035
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02330.0278
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.37140.4435
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54630.6663
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6999n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.70201.9403
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13050.1542
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.73891.9403
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05290.0660
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13250.1523
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004530.00540
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01111
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016760.02090
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000890.000107
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.6608n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.73891.9403
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28930.3528
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00920.0110
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.73891.9403
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.40871.6992
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011490.01398
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.55454.2424
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.39170.4915
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03393n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31700.3689
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031950.04119
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07910.0898
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12390.1613
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.78041.9079
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.58493.0835
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010120.01278
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36580.4311
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023150.02769
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.32940.3957
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27460.3277
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.027720.03319
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26800.3182
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.78041.9079
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.82480.9454
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09550.1149
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009820.001160
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00786n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0115510.014164
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034000.04076
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031740.03711
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15570.1880
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.61350.7823
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27390.3249
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.044190.05258
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.