Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 23 February, 2017 20:50:15 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.26571.3442
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.32511.4383
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.58981.6995
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.24891.3554
JapanYen (JPY)0.0111800.012072
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95471.0783
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89501.0109
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17750.1956
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14930.1651
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13840.1531
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.65910.7949
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.18033.7735
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.59950.7137
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60110.7143
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.08441.3513
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.39290.4666
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86371.0178
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.43871.7069
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018770.002223
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17520.2075
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004190.000497
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021290.002564
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046980.05599
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02550.0302
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44290.5288
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57190.7213
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16400.1933
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15790.1815
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004120.00491
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.011930.01331
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000910.000108
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32570.3928
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00930.0111
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.68372.0081
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011500.01399
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.90494.6596
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.27560.3208
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032110.04141
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06270.0712
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11910.1492
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.58611.6998
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.09373.6790
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011060.01397
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37190.4386
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.024510.02852
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29490.3518
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32750.3907
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020590.02483
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32000.3775
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.58611.6998
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85811.0376
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09320.1114
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010770.001272
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0105380.012915
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.039910.04715
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034960.04090
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2152
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.51730.6276
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32730.3863
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042460.05036
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.