Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 July, 2014 06:15:31 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.04511.1116
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.39291.5117
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.77451.8969
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.14631.2445
JapanYen (JPY)0.0102150.011033
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95951.0836
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.87280.9858
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18530.2042
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16510.1826
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15060.1666
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.51870.6589
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09489n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0789
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.61353.1109
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.49660.5893
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03237n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.49540.5915
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.89391.1141
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44370.5292
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80670.9509
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.18591.4072
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017630.002090
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16040.1895
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005360.000636
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018270.002216
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048080.05772
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02270.0270
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36380.4344
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53170.6537
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6676n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.69151.9283
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.12760.1508
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.72811.9283
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04760.0594
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13030.1498
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004320.00514
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01064
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016530.02061
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5843n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.72811.9283
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28830.3516
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00880.0105
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.72811.9283
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.38461.6712
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011200.01363
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.47334.1471
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.37470.4700
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03237n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31830.3705
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031000.03996
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07840.0890
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11890.1556
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.76941.8961
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.54113.0314
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009670.01223
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35740.4210
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023380.02798
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31840.3826
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27000.3221
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.027970.03349
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26340.3128
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.76941.8961
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80150.9692
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09390.1130
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009800.001158
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00749n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0109460.013469
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033640.04031
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031650.03704
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15550.1878
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55450.7066
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.26930.3194
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043050.05121
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.