Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 30 July, 2015 18:50:21 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.25471.3325
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.36241.4786
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.96002.0949
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.28521.3949
JapanYen (JPY)0.0100590.010861
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.89411.0099
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.80850.9133
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18090.1995
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15120.1672
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14290.1581
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.62040.7878
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09272n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2973
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.15183.7407
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.59720.7086
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03162n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.59590.7112
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.07501.3396
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.35390.4205
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.87561.0324
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.42621.6921
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017740.002102
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.19230.2272
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004140.000492
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0022190.002685
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048030.05734
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02640.0314
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.43910.5242
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.55320.6791
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6523n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.86762.1288
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15630.1844
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.90812.1288
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05490.0649
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15660.1800
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004220.00502
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01070
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018630.02243
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000890.000107
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5481n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.90812.1288
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.31500.3820
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01040.0124
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.90812.1288
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.66931.9897
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011570.01408
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.89644.6573
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03162n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31810.3706
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031880.04115
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07530.0855
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12070.1519
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.95362.0933
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.07163.6451
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011270.01425
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37510.4417
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026650.03118
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31340.3741
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32470.3873
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.019020.02484
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.31690.3742
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.95362.0933
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.87011.0524
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09360.1118
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010290.001215
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00732n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107210.013266
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038380.04554
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034510.04035
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.18790.2270
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.58010.7393
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32460.3828
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042100.04995
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.