Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 3 May, 2015 07:50:10 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.17291.2506
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.30651.4180
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.77981.9023
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.24821.3549
JapanYen (JPY)0.0097200.010495
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.89891.0153
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.86380.9757
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17340.1911
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15160.1677
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13750.1521
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.58000.7365
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.08891n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2129
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.94663.4974
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.55830.6625
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03032n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.55710.6650
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.00501.2525
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.36970.4400
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.84670.9982
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.33341.5821
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018230.002165
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18000.2126
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004660.000556
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0020820.002521
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.045470.05429
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02490.0295
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.41050.4901
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54530.6687
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6255n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.69711.9347
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.14420.1701
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.73391.9347
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05100.0602
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.14650.1684
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004110.00490
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01028
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017540.02114
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000104
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.4844n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.73391.9347
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28700.3478
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00960.0116
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.73391.9347
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.56001.8606
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011650.01420
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.65724.3761
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03032n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31890.3712
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030690.03963
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07330.0833
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11490.1545
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.77531.9024
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.87173.4080
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010540.01332
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35730.4212
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025530.02986
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30580.3650
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.30370.3623
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020400.02674
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.29630.3499
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.77531.9024
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.84131.0174
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09220.1101
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010450.001233
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00702n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0102840.012613
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.036860.04374
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034100.03990
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17520.2116
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.56180.7160
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.30340.3579
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042210.05009
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.