Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 27 November, 2014 20:50:16 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.09671.1728
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35751.4733
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.72581.8448
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.12781.2242
JapanYen (JPY)0.0092550.009995
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.91511.0336
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.84280.9520
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18080.1993
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15540.1719
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14470.1600
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.54400.6911
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09240n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1315
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.74123.2627
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.52080.6181
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03152n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51970.6204
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.93751.1684
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.41000.4891
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80820.9527
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.24381.4759
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017320.002054
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16960.2004
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004810.000570
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0019110.002335
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046540.05592
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02360.0280
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38720.4624
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52640.6462
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6501n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.64481.8750
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13690.1616
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.68041.8750
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04920.0579
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13660.1570
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004220.00503
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01019
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016840.02098
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5427n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.68041.8750
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.26580.3240
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0109
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.68041.8750
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.46241.7445
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011420.01389
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.54174.2255
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36540.4583
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03152n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31680.3685
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031470.04042
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07730.0879
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11770.1530
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.72051.8438
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.66533.1794
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009840.01243
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35830.4226
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023670.02786
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30800.3699
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.28320.3380
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.021220.02541
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27620.3278
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.72051.8438
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80300.9711
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09440.1136
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009580.001133
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00730n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107610.013183
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034230.04104
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032260.03771
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16350.1978
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54430.6936
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.28240.3350
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.044110.05247
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.