Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 26 June, 2016 13:05:20 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.25211.3297
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.38031.4981
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.71011.8280
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.27701.3860
JapanYen (JPY)0.0121730.013145
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.91621.0348
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.87350.9867
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18470.2036
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14560.1610
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14580.1612
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.65060.7846
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2917
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.13823.7236
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.59460.7045
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.59330.7050
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.07041.3338
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.35340.4202
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.88981.0488
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.42011.6848
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017520.002076
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17930.2124
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004000.000473
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021600.002614
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048690.05807
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02570.0307
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.43720.5220
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.56890.6980
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.63461.8635
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15610.1842
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.67011.8635
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05240.0620
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15590.1791
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004160.00497
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01160
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017530.02123
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000890.000108
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.67011.8635
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.30480.3699
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.67011.8635
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.66211.9824
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011610.01413
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.89504.6527
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29510.3444
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031770.04103
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06420.0730
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12170.1526
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.70991.8324
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.05843.6294
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010920.01378
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35970.4242
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025840.03023
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29620.3541
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32330.3858
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018130.02190
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.31580.3726
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.70991.8324
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.88411.0691
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.07860.0939
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010260.001211
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0109700.013451
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037120.04469
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034240.04003
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17770.2146
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54250.6571
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32300.3813
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.038770.04597
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.