Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 25 April, 2017 06:20:14 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.30951.3907
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.41421.5349
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.67851.7941
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.30101.4120
JapanYen (JPY)0.0118240.012767
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.96451.0893
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89471.0106
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18750.2067
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15000.1659
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14460.1599
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.68300.8238
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.27493.8919
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.61780.7356
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.61950.7361
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.11761.3926
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.39730.4719
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.89861.0596
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.48271.7591
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018940.002243
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18010.2132
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004320.000512
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0022120.002665
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.049990.05962
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02610.0312
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.45650.5450
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.59160.7387
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16960.2001
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16230.1865
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004320.00515
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.012450.01392
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000940.000111
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.33990.4101
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00950.0114
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.73282.0660
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011890.01446
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)4.03354.8242
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.28740.3343
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033650.04347
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06780.0770
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12470.1563
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.66661.7860
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.19003.7924
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011390.01439
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.38380.4523
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025440.02961
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31730.3786
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33760.4028
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.022070.02660
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32970.3890
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.66661.7860
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.89281.0801
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09500.1133
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0011050.001303
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0111450.013663
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.041720.04928
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036670.04289
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2221
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53590.6495
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33730.3981
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043880.05199
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.