Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 20 November, 2014 20:50:03 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.09221.1622
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.36091.4771
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.71471.8329
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.13211.2289
JapanYen (JPY)0.0092110.009947
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92141.0406
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.84040.9493
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18140.1999
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15910.1759
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14520.1606
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.54220.6887
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09273n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1278
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.73203.2518
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.51910.6160
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03163n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51790.6183
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.93441.1645
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.40150.4793
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80570.9497
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.23971.4710
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017290.002053
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16950.2002
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004810.000571
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0019040.002326
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046600.05595
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02350.0279
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38590.4608
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52660.6465
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6524n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.63511.8640
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13660.1612
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.67051.8640
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04900.0577
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13610.1564
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004270.00509
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01021
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016760.02089
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5481n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.67051.8640
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.26890.3274
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0109
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.67051.8640
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.45451.7349
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011410.01387
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.52864.2172
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36610.4592
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03163n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31390.3652
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031130.04025
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07790.0885
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11790.1533
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.71041.8329
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.65633.1687
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009820.01241
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35590.4190
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023510.02765
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30600.3677
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.28220.3367
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.022220.02659
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27530.3268
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.71041.8329
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80060.9680
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09430.1134
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009460.001119
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00732n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108000.013222
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034130.04088
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032120.03756
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16320.1969
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54610.6962
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.28150.3339
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043290.05149
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.