Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 24 August, 2016 20:50:07 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.24701.3243
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.39761.5168
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.65421.7682
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.28161.3911
JapanYen (JPY)0.0123640.013352
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92861.0488
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89151.0070
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18600.2050
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14930.1652
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14620.1616
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.64910.7829
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2889
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.13143.7165
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.59340.7030
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.59200.7035
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.06811.3310
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.36730.4362
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.88361.0414
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.41701.6812
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017710.002101
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17800.2106
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004030.000477
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021380.002579
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.049300.05876
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02560.0305
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.43630.5208
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.56300.6990
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.57571.7963
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15750.1857
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.60991.7963
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05180.0612
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15560.1788
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004310.00514
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01223
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017670.02135
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000900.000108
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.60991.7963
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.31510.3801
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00930.0111
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.60991.7963
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.65851.9781
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011560.01407
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.89694.6503
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29890.3481
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031940.04124
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06570.0747
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12190.1536
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.64831.7664
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.05173.6225
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010880.01375
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35460.4181
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026060.03031
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30910.3691
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32260.3848
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018010.02176
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.31510.3719
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.64831.7664
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.87791.0616
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08340.0995
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010710.001265
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110560.013558
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037790.04549
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034780.04066
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2132
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53700.6503
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32230.3805
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041520.04923
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.