Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 27 March, 2017 16:20:10 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.29151.3715
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.39551.5144
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.62541.7375
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.30371.4149
JapanYen (JPY)0.0116430.012572
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.96271.0872
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.88951.0047
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18600.2051
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15000.1659
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14490.1602
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.67620.8156
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.24503.8502
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.61170.7283
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.61330.7288
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.10651.3788
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.39240.4659
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.89001.0488
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.46801.7417
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018500.002192
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17850.2116
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004200.000499
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021970.002648
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.049300.05875
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02580.0307
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.45200.5396
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.58020.7319
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16780.1980
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16090.1850
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004320.00514
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.012090.01352
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000940.000110
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.34020.4104
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00950.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.71462.0449
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011820.01439
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.99874.7716
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.28360.3301
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033180.04285
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06660.0757
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12360.1549
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.62131.7375
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.15833.7548
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011270.01425
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37930.4474
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025020.02912
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31370.3740
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33420.3988
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.021350.02573
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32650.3852
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.62131.7375
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.88421.0691
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09570.1144
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0011210.001323
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110530.013550
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.041380.04889
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036310.04245
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2196
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53350.6465
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33400.3942
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043170.05118
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.