Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 30 October, 2014 20:45:21 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.08141.1508
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35411.4697
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.73151.8509
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.12201.2180
JapanYen (JPY)0.0098370.010623
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93271.0534
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.82780.9351
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18030.1987
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15850.1754
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14460.1600
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.53660.6816
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09220n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1161
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.70373.2181
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.51370.6097
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03145n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51250.6119
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.92471.1525
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.41560.4957
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81070.9560
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.22681.4557
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017770.002106
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16800.1985
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005020.000595
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018740.002290
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046140.05545
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02340.0282
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38190.4561
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52540.6447
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6486n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.64931.8802
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13520.1595
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.68511.8802
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04840.0570
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13470.1548
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004170.00498
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01039
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016720.02084
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000850.000102
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5393n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.68511.8802
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27100.3298
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0108
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.68511.8802
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.42841.7266
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011370.01384
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.51384.1922
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36370.4562
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03145n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31790.3699
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031010.04008
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07780.0884
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11700.1522
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.72531.8489
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.62883.1359
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009590.01211
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35310.4157
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023370.02794
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30330.3641
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27930.3332
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.023760.02846
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27250.3235
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.72531.8489
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.82170.9417
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09330.1122
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009850.001163
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00728n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107090.013132
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034260.04107
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032020.03745
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16170.1954
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54440.6941
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27850.3304
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042740.05083
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.