Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 22 April, 2014 20:45:19 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.06611.1339
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.45981.5842
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.79391.9175
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.19471.2971
JapanYen (JPY)0.0103330.011161
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.97471.1007
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89511.0109
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.19390.2137
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.17470.1933
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15900.1758
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52900.6720
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09942n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1003
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.66553.1727
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50650.6010
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03391n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50530.6033
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.91171.1362
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.45130.5330
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81300.9588
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.20951.4352
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018000.002135
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16230.1918
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005230.000620
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018220.002224
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.050340.06050
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02340.0278
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.37240.4446
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54500.6663
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6995n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.71061.9500
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13090.1547
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.74771.9500
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05310.0662
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13280.1527
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004550.00542
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01113
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016660.02078
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000890.000106
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.6599n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.74771.9500
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28860.3520
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0110
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.74771.9500
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.41031.7047
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011500.01400
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.56264.2536
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.39260.4927
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03391n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31560.3674
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031390.04176
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07940.0901
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12400.1621
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.78941.9175
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.59173.0916
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009920.01255
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36420.4297
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023230.02780
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.32990.3965
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27530.3286
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.028080.03363
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26870.3190
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.78941.9175
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80770.9773
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09520.1155
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009880.001167
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00785n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0114770.014108
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033910.04066
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031820.03720
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15610.1885
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.61180.7801
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27460.3257
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.044100.05247
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.