Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 2 December, 2016 12:50:23 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.28261.3621
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35971.4756
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.62861.7409
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.26281.3705
JapanYen (JPY)0.0112740.012174
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93511.0562
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89531.0113
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18130.1998
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15000.1659
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13740.1519
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66780.8055
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3260
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.21983.8266
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60740.7232
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60910.7238
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.09881.3693
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.35360.4197
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86791.0229
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.45781.7296
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018160.002151
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17710.2097
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003990.000473
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021990.002652
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047970.05726
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02610.0312
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44880.5358
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57120.7238
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.55041.7675
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16250.1917
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.58401.7675
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05290.0626
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16010.1840
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004150.00495
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01320
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000910.000109
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.58401.7675
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.31940.3861
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0112
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.58401.7675
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.70442.0327
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011850.01442
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.95414.7339
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.27900.3248
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032220.04159
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06070.0689
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12140.1529
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.62181.7380
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.13643.7297
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011210.01415
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35840.4226
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025100.02921
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.28900.3450
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33190.3959
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018940.02284
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32410.3826
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.62181.7380
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.86241.0427
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08730.1043
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010580.001250
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107760.013207
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038870.04662
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034810.04070
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2181
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53120.6433
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33160.3914
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042140.04997
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.