Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 August, 2015 18:05:21 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.27491.3539
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.41811.5390
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.96772.1029
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.31881.4314
JapanYen (JPY)0.0104810.011317
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.89351.0093
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.80590.9104
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18840.2077
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15130.1673
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14850.1642
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66440.8013
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09662n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3191
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.20493.8037
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60730.7206
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03295n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60590.7232
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.09311.3622
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.33830.4021
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.87101.0265
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.45031.7206
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017550.002077
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.19000.2246
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003940.000467
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0022600.002736
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.050060.05970
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02680.0320
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44650.5331
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54980.6753
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6797n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.87762.1402
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15850.1870
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.91832.1402
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05590.0660
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15930.1831
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004310.00514
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01131
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018350.02211
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000105
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.6131n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.91832.1402
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.30860.3738
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01030.0123
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.91832.1402
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.69562.0221
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011560.01408
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.97124.7530
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03295n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29450.3429
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032800.04225
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07400.0841
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12450.1568
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.96412.1046
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.11773.7104
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011250.01418
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37690.4437
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026460.03096
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.32050.3824
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33020.3939
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.017620.02303
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32200.3805
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.96412.1046
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.86551.0463
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09080.1087
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010420.001230
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00763n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0112660.013814
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038110.04523
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034390.04021
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.19040.2299
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.59510.7584
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33000.3894
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042600.05054
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.