Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 17 September, 2014 07:16:00 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.05881.1262
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.36301.4792
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.72771.8469
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.12531.2216
JapanYen (JPY)0.0098220.010608
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93811.0595
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.84610.9557
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18160.2001
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16250.1798
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14580.1612
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52590.6681
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09285n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0939
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.65003.1543
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50350.5976
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03167n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50240.5998
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.90641.1296
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.42870.5113
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80380.9479
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.20251.4269
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0016970.002016
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16400.1938
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005100.000604
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018470.002239
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046890.05633
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02300.0276
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.37440.4470
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52510.6443
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6533n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.64731.8779
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13070.1543
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.68301.8779
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04780.0563
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13210.1519
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004150.00495
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01048
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016520.02060
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000850.000102
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5502n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.68301.8779
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27450.3339
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00890.0106
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.68301.8779
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.40311.6926
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011180.01359
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.47764.1506
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36680.4601
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03167n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31860.3706
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030580.03954
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07810.0887
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11720.1531
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.72321.8466
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.57663.0737
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009420.01191
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35340.4163
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023190.02774
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30850.3704
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27370.3266
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.026020.03115
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26710.3172
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.72321.8466
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.79860.9663
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09180.1104
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009850.001163
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00733n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108080.013253
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033890.04062
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031680.03706
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15800.1909
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54760.6983
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27300.3239
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041310.04912
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.