Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 18 January, 2017 11:05:09 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.26391.3423
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.34371.4583
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.56281.6706
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.25401.3610
JapanYen (JPY)0.0111040.011990
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93451.0554
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.88981.0051
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17910.1975
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14710.1627
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13950.1542
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66180.7983
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3069
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.17333.7713
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.59860.7128
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60030.7133
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.08301.3495
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.37320.4435
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.85331.0057
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.43681.7046
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018260.002163
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17560.2080
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004100.000486
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021690.002617
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047410.05651
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02580.0308
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44230.5281
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.56060.7126
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.48781.6962
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15990.1887
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.52001.6962
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05100.0601
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15770.1813
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004170.00497
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.011530.01289
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000910.000108
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.52001.6962
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.31580.3808
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00920.0111
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.52001.6962
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.68172.0057
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011450.01393
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.90204.6564
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.27550.3206
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031820.04109
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.05660.0643
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11970.1500
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.55631.6679
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.09343.6720
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011040.01394
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35950.4246
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.024640.02866
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29290.3496
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32710.3903
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020070.02420
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.31940.3771
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.55631.6679
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.84781.0251
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08870.1059
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010400.001229
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0106300.013059
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038730.04644
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034610.04047
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)n/an/a
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.51610.6252
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32680.3858
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041870.04966
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.