Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 30 May, 2016 18:05:21 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.25971.3404
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.39381.5126
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.84591.9731
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.26171.3694
JapanYen (JPY)0.0112970.012199
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.88531.0000
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.82530.9323
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18600.2050
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14850.1642
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14870.1644
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.65600.7912
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3025
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.16443.7556
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.59960.7104
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.59820.7109
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.07931.3450
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.33430.3974
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.87561.0320
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.43191.6989
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017350.002055
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18190.2153
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003910.000463
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0022130.002678
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.049250.05871
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02600.0310
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44080.5263
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.55970.6869
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.76122.0076
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15750.1858
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.79942.0076
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05290.0625
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15690.1804
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004240.00506
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01161
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017860.02163
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000880.000106
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.79942.0076
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.31150.3779
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00950.0115
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.79942.0076
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.67712.0003
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011760.01431
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.92364.6837
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29550.3494
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032250.04165
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06640.0754
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12290.1540
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.84231.9742
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.08073.6626
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011000.01388
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35700.4206
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026160.03058
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30240.3607
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32610.3890
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018060.02178
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.31840.3757
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.84231.9742
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.87001.0519
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.07540.0900
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010180.001202
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110520.013550
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037150.04476
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034070.03984
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17970.2169
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.56590.6854
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32570.3843
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.038430.04557
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.