Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 21 October, 2014 11:01:09 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.08451.1535
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.37001.4868
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.75111.8719
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.13461.2316
JapanYen (JPY)0.0101130.010922
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93411.0549
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.84690.9566
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18250.2012
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16220.1795
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14750.1631
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.54450.6878
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09336n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1201
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.71343.2296
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.51560.6118
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03184n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51440.6141
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.92801.1566
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.41590.4962
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81810.9645
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.23121.4609
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017590.002085
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16850.1990
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004990.000592
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018900.002303
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047190.05670
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02350.0283
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38330.4577
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52990.6502
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6568n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.67021.9040
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13540.1598
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.70641.9040
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04860.0572
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13520.1554
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004280.00511
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01057
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016800.02095
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000104
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5588n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.70641.9040
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27480.3343
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0109
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.70641.9040
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.43221.7310
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011480.01396
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.53244.2146
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36940.4637
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03184n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32160.3743
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031350.04028
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07800.0886
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11860.1543
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.74721.8723
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.63823.1471
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009640.01217
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35610.4194
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023470.02807
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30860.3707
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.28030.3344
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.024870.02978
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27340.3246
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.74721.8723
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.82920.9503
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09360.1125
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009890.001170
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00737n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108960.013357
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034440.04128
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032420.03791
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16240.1959
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55240.7042
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27950.3316
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042100.05007
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.