Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 1 July, 2015 20:50:24 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.21441.2961
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.33481.4488
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.90042.0312
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.27301.3817
JapanYen (JPY)0.0098310.010615
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.90941.0272
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.80160.9055
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17740.1955
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15070.1667
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14270.1578
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.60060.7626
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09090n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2559
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.05113.6213
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.57810.6860
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03101n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.57680.6885
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.04071.2969
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.37190.4419
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86531.0205
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.38071.6381
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018100.002145
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18640.2202
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004430.000526
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021470.002598
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047100.05620
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02570.0305
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42510.5075
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54740.6716
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6395n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.80962.0628
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15200.1793
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.84882.0628
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05310.0627
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15160.1743
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004080.00487
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01059
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018190.02191
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000105
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5177n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.84882.0628
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.30650.3710
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00980.0118
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.84882.0628
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.61451.9249
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011510.01401
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.78324.5178
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03101n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31160.3627
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031370.04050
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07540.0856
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11880.1596
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.89302.0284
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.97353.5297
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010920.01380
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36450.4291
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026160.03061
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30610.3653
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31430.3750
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.019920.02601
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30670.3624
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.89302.0284
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.87411.0016
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09470.1131
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010460.001235
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00718n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0106390.013011
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037990.04508
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034730.04061
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.18010.2175
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.56910.7259
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31420.3706
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042780.05075
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.