Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 12 February, 2016 08:50:12 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.34331.4265
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.50151.6295
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.94922.0832
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.36891.4857
JapanYen (JPY)0.0118900.012838
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93261.0534
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.87600.9896
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.20000.2204
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15410.1704
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15770.1744
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.69870.8427
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.0n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3873
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.36964.0001
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.63870.7554
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.0n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.63720.7606
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.14961.4325
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.32070.3813
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.92361.0888
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.52521.8095
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017970.002131
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.19410.2296
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003700.000440
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0023520.002861
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.053090.06335
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02780.0332
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.46960.5606
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.58900.7260
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.0n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.86422.1250
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16720.1972
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.90472.1250
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05650.0668
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16670.1916
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004640.00553
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01221
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018710.02265
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000950.000114
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)0.0n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.90472.1250
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32940.3990
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01040.0125
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.90472.1250
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.78442.1280
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012410.01510
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)4.23525.0572
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.0n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31080.3675
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.034150.04398
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06830.0776
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.13140.1655
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.95012.0896
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.28383.8989
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011760.01484
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36330.4303
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.027450.03212
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.32570.3886
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.34720.4142
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.015900.01919
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.33980.4003
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.95012.0896
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.91761.1099
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08040.0958
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010720.001265
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.0n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0119220.014618
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.039090.04708
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036460.04262
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.19600.2375
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.63280.7665
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.34700.4095
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.040620.04817
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.