Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 30 January, 2015 20:35:25 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.22451.3042
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.37751.4949
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.84811.9752
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.31721.4298
JapanYen (JPY)0.0103700.011198
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92901.0493
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.86680.9791
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18290.2016
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15560.1721
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14530.1607
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.60800.7722
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09349n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2645
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.07203.6461
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.58210.6907
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03189n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.58080.6932
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.04781.3057
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.43260.5145
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86671.0214
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.39011.6493
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018370.002180
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18620.2200
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004760.000568
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021350.002608
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047130.05629
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02600.0308
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42800.5110
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.56000.6848
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6577n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.75742.0034
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15240.1798
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.79552.0034
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05550.0653
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15270.1755
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004210.00503
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01054
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018770.02261
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000930.000111
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5609n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.79552.0034
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.29610.3591
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01000.0119
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.79552.0034
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.62531.9383
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012550.01530
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.89794.6627
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03189n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32630.3797
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033840.04359
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07940.0901
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12110.1579
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.83841.9700
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.99303.5529
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011070.01398
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.38140.4491
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026850.03157
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31310.3741
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31630.3775
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.015780.02071
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30790.3639
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.83841.9700
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.86101.0411
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09960.1189
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010670.001261
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00738n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108860.013331
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037200.04459
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036090.04218
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.18280.2214
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.57800.7367
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31630.3731
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.047730.05677
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.