Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 3 May, 2016 20:50:21 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.22611.3022
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.40161.5210
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.78591.9088
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.27931.3886
JapanYen (JPY)0.0114990.012418
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.89991.0164
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.83060.9383
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18730.2064
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14910.1649
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15050.1665
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.63860.7702
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2680
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.08053.6561
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.58370.6916
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.58240.6921
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.05071.3093
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.32670.3885
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.87161.0273
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.39401.6539
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017460.002068
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17960.2125
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004000.000474
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021560.002610
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.049580.05911
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02540.0304
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42920.5124
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.56050.6874
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.70601.9448
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15140.1787
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.74301.9448
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05160.0610
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15290.1757
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004300.00513
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01161
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017560.02125
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000890.000107
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.74301.9448
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.30870.3740
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.74301.9448
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.63081.9450
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011460.01395
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.84114.5930
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.30120.3565
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031310.04044
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06800.0772
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12160.1533
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.78461.9124
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.99973.5655
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010710.01354
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35090.4136
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025320.02960
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30450.3636
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31750.3787
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.017350.02094
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30990.3659
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.78461.9124
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.88281.0118
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.07950.0948
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010280.001213
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0111240.013649
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.036500.04400
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.033900.03962
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17520.2116
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.58010.7027
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31710.3743
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.037100.04400
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.