Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 27 May, 2017 20:50:04 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.29811.3786
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.44321.5663
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.66581.7806
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.32431.4373
JapanYen (JPY)0.0116260.012553
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.94541.0678
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89711.0133
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.19220.2119
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15230.1684
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14710.1626
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.67980.8200
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.25883.8738
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.61490.7334
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.61660.7327
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.10351.3862
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.37840.4494
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.90241.0635
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.47581.7509
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018370.002179
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18000.2132
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004240.000502
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0020880.002513
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.052000.06202
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02610.0312
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.45440.5425
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.58590.7317
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16860.1989
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16130.1853
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004480.00535
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.013300.01487
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000940.000111
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.34540.4165
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.72202.0531
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011830.01440
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)4.02534.8144
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29470.3429
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033700.04352
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06840.0777
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12640.1583
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.66041.7793
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.16773.7757
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011340.01432
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37830.4459
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025350.02951
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.32850.3919
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33600.4008
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.021620.02604
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32820.3872
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.66041.7793
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.89671.0840
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09580.1143
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0011170.001319
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0114250.014007
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.041550.04909
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036850.04308
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2203
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.50460.6111
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33570.3963
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043700.05181
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.