Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 August, 2016 06:20:15 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.25461.3324
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.39641.5154
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.65041.7642
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.27761.3866
JapanYen (JPY)0.0122720.013252
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92911.0493
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.88721.0021
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18610.2051
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14920.1649
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14560.1609
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.65260.7871
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2957
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.14213.7361
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.59650.7067
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.59510.7072
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.07371.3380
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.36580.4343
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.88601.0449
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.42451.6900
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017800.002112
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17850.2114
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004100.000486
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021460.002587
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.049290.05879
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02570.0307
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.43860.5236
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.56310.7061
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.57271.7930
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15830.1867
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.60681.7930
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05220.0617
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15640.1797
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004320.00515
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01227
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017770.02146
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000910.000109
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.60681.7930
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.31560.3808
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00930.0112
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.60681.7930
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.66731.9885
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011640.01417
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.91874.6747
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)0.0n/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.30210.3518
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032290.04170
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06580.0748
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12220.1539
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.64521.7631
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.06543.6416
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010940.01382
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35670.4205
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026210.03053
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30810.3677
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32430.3869
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018220.02198
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.31670.3739
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.64521.7631
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.88031.0652
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)0.0n/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)0.0n/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08310.0991
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010770.001272
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110570.013557
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037990.04573
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034950.04086
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2143
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53650.6499
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32400.3825
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041390.04908
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.