Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 22 May, 2017 20:50:17 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.30321.3840
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.45201.5759
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.69491.8118
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.33201.4457
JapanYen (JPY)0.0116910.012624
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95331.0767
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89171.0072
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.19400.2138
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15360.1699
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14750.1631
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.68240.8231
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.27203.8885
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.61730.7362
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.61890.7355
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.10771.3914
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.37830.4496
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.90371.0648
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.48141.7576
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018540.002196
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17990.2131
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004290.000509
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021360.002571
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.052290.06238
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02610.0312
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.45610.5445
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.58490.7305
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16950.1999
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16200.1862
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004500.00536
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.013390.01496
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000940.000111
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.34570.4178
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00950.0114
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.73152.0644
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011880.01445
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)4.04334.8264
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29220.3399
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033490.04324
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06790.0772
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12710.1593
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.69371.8150
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.18713.7901
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011380.01437
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.38060.4489
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025480.02967
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.33010.3936
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33730.4023
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.021610.02605
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32950.3887
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.69371.8150
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.91511.0486
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09350.1117
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0011240.001327
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0115030.014105
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.041960.04959
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036690.04290
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2219
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.50190.6174
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33710.3976
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043720.05182
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.