Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 6 December, 2016 14:35:19 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.28141.3609
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.36551.4819
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.62681.7389
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.26051.3680
JapanYen (JPY)0.0112090.012104
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93441.0553
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89131.0068
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18200.2006
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15020.1661
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13830.1530
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66770.8054
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3258
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.22203.8229
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60730.7231
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60900.7237
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.09871.3691
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.35700.4238
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86651.0212
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.45761.7293
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018500.002190
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17720.2098
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004060.000481
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021980.002652
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048170.05747
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02610.0311
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44880.5358
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57370.7200
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.55241.7697
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16240.1915
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.58601.7697
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05210.0617
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16000.1839
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004170.00497
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01330
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000920.000110
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.58601.7697
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32000.3859
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0112
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.58601.7697
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.70612.0347
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011840.01440
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.96394.7301
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.28000.3260
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032200.04157
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06110.0695
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12170.1524
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.62391.7402
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.13593.7292
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011200.01414
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35850.4224
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025120.02925
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29190.3483
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33180.3959
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018920.02281
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32400.3826
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.62391.7402
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.86091.0411
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08900.1063
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010560.001246
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108170.013258
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038780.04652
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034790.04066
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2180
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53200.6441
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33160.3914
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042270.05011
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.