Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 26 March, 2017 20:50:08 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.28651.3663
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.38591.5040
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.60981.7208
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.29451.4050
JapanYen (JPY)0.0115900.012514
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.96221.0868
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.88771.0027
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18480.2037
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14970.1655
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14410.1593
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.67190.8103
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.23923.8496
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.61110.7276
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.61270.7281
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.10551.3775
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.39320.4669
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.88631.0446
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.46661.7400
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018600.002205
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17810.2111
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004230.000502
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021880.002641
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048960.05835
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02590.0307
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.45150.5391
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57960.7311
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16750.1976
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16080.1848
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004270.00509
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.011990.01340
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000930.000110
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.33780.4076
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.71662.0473
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011800.01436
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.98454.7655
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.28230.3288
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032940.04242
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06680.0759
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12310.1542
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.61081.7263
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.15533.7522
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011270.01425
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37980.4476
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.024980.02906
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30930.3690
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33390.3983
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.021280.02565
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32620.3848
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.61081.7263
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.88061.0648
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09840.1174
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0011150.001316
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0109790.013458
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.041140.04860
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036110.04221
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2194
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53960.6535
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33360.3938
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043510.05161
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.