Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 September, 2016 11:05:21 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.28001.3593
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.42181.5429
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.66581.7806
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.30631.4178
JapanYen (JPY)0.0126340.013643
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95681.0806
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.90571.0230
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18930.2086
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15520.1717
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14630.1617
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66420.8011
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3188
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.20503.8028
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60710.7193
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60580.7198
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.09291.3618
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.37550.4460
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.90081.0617
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.44991.7202
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018350.002173
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18160.2151
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004160.000493
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021840.002634
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.050220.05986
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02620.0312
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44640.5329
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57410.7198
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.58561.8076
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16170.1908
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.62001.8076
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05260.0635
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15920.1830
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004410.00525
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01281
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018260.02199
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000940.000113
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.62001.8076
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32330.3900
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.62001.8076
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.69682.0238
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011850.01442
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.98754.7582
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29840.3476
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032570.04206
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06370.0724
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12470.1565
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.65871.7775
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.12183.7056
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011140.01408
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36080.4255
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025710.02991
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31630.3779
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33010.3938
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018930.02281
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32230.3803
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.65871.7775
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.89501.0823
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08880.1058
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0011210.001324
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0112630.013811
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.039160.04716
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035640.04166
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2179
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54700.6622
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32980.3893
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042870.05083
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.