Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 24 May, 2016 07:35:25 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.27051.3303
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.41051.5307
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.85751.9853
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.27171.3802
JapanYen (JPY)0.0115430.012465
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.88951.0047
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.83540.9437
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18810.2074
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14950.1653
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14990.1658
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66120.7974
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3128
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.18943.7852
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60430.7160
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60300.7165
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.08781.3556
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.33830.4023
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.88191.0392
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.44321.7123
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017400.002062
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18430.2178
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003940.000467
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0022380.002709
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.049820.05939
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02620.0313
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44430.5305
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.56370.6926
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.77072.0185
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15860.1870
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.80912.0185
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05340.0631
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15820.1819
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004260.00508
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01171
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017860.02162
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000890.000107
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.80912.0185
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.31210.3782
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00960.0116
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.80912.0185
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.68302.0195
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011840.01441
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.96114.7268
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29730.3518
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032510.04187
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06690.0760
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12410.1556
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.85231.9848
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.10743.6886
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011100.01400
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36200.4268
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026340.03079
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30280.3616
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32860.3920
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.017860.02153
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32100.3787
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.85231.9848
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.87631.0593
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.07670.0915
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010260.001212
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0111760.013704
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037380.04501
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034340.04015
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.18090.2181
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.57690.6989
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32830.3875
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.038550.04571
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.