Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 20 February, 2017 17:35:31 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.26391.3423
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.33461.4486
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.57851.6874
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.25211.3590
JapanYen (JPY)0.0111400.012029
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.94971.0726
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.88811.0031
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17780.1960
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14910.1649
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13920.1539
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.65820.7939
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.17593.7683
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.59860.7128
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60030.7133
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.08301.3495
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.38810.4610
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.85541.0080
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.43681.7046
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018670.002213
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17500.2072
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004150.000492
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021260.002561
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047070.05619
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02550.0305
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44230.5281
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57160.7210
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16310.1924
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15760.1812
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004130.00493
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.011700.01308
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000910.000108
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32490.3918
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00930.0111
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.67912.0025
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011480.01398
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.89694.6502
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.27500.3201
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032160.04153
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06030.0685
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11930.1494
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.57271.6855
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.09033.6759
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011040.01394
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36950.4355
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.024500.02853
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29370.3505
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32710.3902
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020350.02453
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.31950.3770
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.57271.6855
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.86690.9933
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09150.1094
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010580.001249
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0105640.012947
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.039510.04667
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034900.04081
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2152
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.52210.6326
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32680.3858
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042590.05043
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.