Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 19 January, 2017 14:05:20 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.28671.3665
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35991.4759
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.58741.6970
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.26251.3702
JapanYen (JPY)0.0111080.011994
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.94781.0705
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.90061.0173
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18070.1992
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14880.1646
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14030.1551
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.67290.8117
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3288
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.22663.8346
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60870.7247
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.61030.7253
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.10121.3721
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.38100.4527
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86291.0170
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.46091.7332
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018500.002194
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17780.2105
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004160.000493
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021920.002644
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047850.05703
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02620.0312
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44980.5370
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57500.7240
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.51031.7218
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16270.1920
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.54301.7218
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05180.0612
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16040.1843
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004190.00500
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.011600.01296
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000930.000109
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.54301.7218
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32000.3864
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.54301.7218
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.70922.0384
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011640.01417
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.96114.7329
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.27980.3257
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032370.04180
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.05700.0647
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12120.1519
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.57991.6931
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.14543.7337
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011230.01418
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36680.4326
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.024950.02902
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29600.3534
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33260.3969
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020240.02441
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32480.3834
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.57991.6931
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85741.0367
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08930.1066
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010490.001239
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107320.013152
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.039240.04706
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035050.04098
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)n/an/a
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.52370.6373
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33230.3923
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042700.05064
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.