Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 February, 2017 11:50:04 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.27851.3578
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.34951.4647
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.59251.7023
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.26371.3715
JapanYen (JPY)0.0113600.012267
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95771.0817
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.90161.0183
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17960.1980
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15020.1661
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13930.1540
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66770.8053
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.20143.8047
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60390.7191
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60560.7196
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.09261.3614
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.39090.4643
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.87481.0310
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.44951.7197
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018690.002214
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17650.2090
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004150.000491
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021470.002587
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047440.05660
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02560.0305
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44630.5328
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57570.7260
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16510.1948
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15900.1828
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004170.00497
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.012250.01370
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000920.000109
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.33240.4009
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00930.0112
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.69392.0197
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011660.01420
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.93274.6992
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.27820.3239
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032400.04183
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06220.0707
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12020.1507
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.58691.7007
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.11773.7074
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011130.01407
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37300.4398
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.024650.02868
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29780.3553
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33000.3936
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020670.02493
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32220.3804
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.58691.7007
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.86921.0509
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09270.1106
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010880.001285
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0106500.013052
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.040210.04749
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035340.04131
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2171
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.52710.6384
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32990.3892
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043080.05108
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.