Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 26 April, 2017 15:35:06 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.31341.3948
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.42211.5433
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.69061.8070
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.31161.4235
JapanYen (JPY)0.0117470.012684
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95781.0818
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.88290.9973
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18930.2087
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15030.1662
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14710.1627
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.68690.8285
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.29623.9109
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.62130.7397
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.62300.7403
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.12401.4006
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.39220.4658
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.90271.0639
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.49121.7691
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018780.002225
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18100.2142
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004260.000504
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0022080.002658
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.050390.06008
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02630.0314
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.45910.5481
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.59200.7393
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.17050.2011
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16320.1876
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004340.00518
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.012660.01416
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000950.000112
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.34310.4138
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00960.0115
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.74142.0806
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011960.01456
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)4.06054.8437
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29240.3402
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033830.04368
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06670.0757
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12580.1576
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.68421.8049
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.20823.8150
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011480.01450
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.38520.4541
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025530.02972
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.32140.3835
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33950.4050
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.021680.02614
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.33160.3912
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.68421.8049
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.89681.0845
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09370.1119
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0011150.001316
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0112590.013802
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.042110.04974
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036770.04299
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2230
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.51970.6295
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33920.4002
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.044200.05240
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.