Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 24 October, 2014 06:15:30 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.08401.1535
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.36081.4768
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.73711.8569
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.12941.2260
JapanYen (JPY)0.0099780.010776
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92901.0492
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.82980.9373
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18160.2002
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16230.1795
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14700.1626
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.53910.6848
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09286n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1213
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.71633.2331
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.51610.6125
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03167n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51490.6147
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.92901.1578
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.41200.4917
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81790.9640
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.23251.4625
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017610.002089
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16860.1992
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005020.000595
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018920.002297
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046650.05601
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02340.0278
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38370.4582
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53000.6505
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6533n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.66031.8927
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13530.1596
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.69631.8927
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04860.0573
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13530.1555
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004240.00506
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01052
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016860.02103
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5504n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.69631.8927
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27260.3317
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0109
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.69631.8927
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.43501.7319
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011460.01393
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.53134.2147
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36660.4599
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03167n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32090.3735
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030720.04078
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07800.0886
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11770.1534
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.73681.8612
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.64113.1505
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009650.01218
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35590.4191
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023510.02811
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30510.3665
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.28060.3348
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.024480.02930
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27370.3250
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.73681.8612
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.82630.9471
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09370.1127
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009890.001169
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00733n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108230.013264
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034450.04131
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032400.03787
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16260.1955
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54950.7017
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27980.3319
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042240.05024
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.