Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 30 June, 2015 17:20:20 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.20561.2867
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.33361.4474
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.89562.0260
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.28081.3903
JapanYen (JPY)0.0098180.010601
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.90821.0258
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.79870.9023
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17750.1957
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15120.1672
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14300.1582
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.59580.7566
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09095n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2459
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.02693.5926
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.57350.6806
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03102n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.57220.6831
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.03241.2866
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.36890.4384
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.85841.0124
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.36971.6251
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017960.002128
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18490.2184
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004400.000522
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021290.002577
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046720.05575
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02550.0302
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42170.5035
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54300.6663
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6399n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.81182.0653
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15080.1779
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.85112.0653
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05260.0622
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15050.1729
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004050.00483
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01051
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018040.02174
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000104
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5185n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.85112.0653
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.30400.3681
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00980.0117
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.85112.0653
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.60161.9096
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011420.01390
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.75324.4819
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03102n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.30910.3598
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031120.04018
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07480.0849
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11790.1583
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.89532.0308
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.94993.5017
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010830.01369
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36160.4257
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025950.03036
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30370.3624
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31180.3720
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.019760.02580
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30430.3595
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.89532.0308
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85301.0319
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09390.1122
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010380.001225
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00718n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0105550.012908
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037690.04472
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034460.04029
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17870.2158
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.56460.7202
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31170.3677
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042460.05038
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.