Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 21 November, 2014 20:50:16 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.08611.1558
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.33581.4497
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.70011.8174
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.11151.2065
JapanYen (JPY)0.0091790.009912
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92041.0395
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.83670.9451
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17800.1962
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15700.1737
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14290.1580
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.53940.6851
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09098n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1219
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.71773.2348
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.51640.6128
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03103n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51520.6151
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.92951.1584
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.40700.4854
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80160.9449
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.23321.4633
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017360.002060
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16860.1992
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004810.000570
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018940.002314
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.045720.05499
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02330.0277
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38390.4584
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52360.6429
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6401n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.62191.8490
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13590.1603
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.65701.8490
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04870.0574
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13540.1556
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004190.00501
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01007
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016710.02084
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5189n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.65701.8490
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.26630.3240
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0109
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.65701.8490
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.44791.7271
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011310.01380
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.50544.1865
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.35940.4509
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03103n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31330.3646
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031070.03991
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07740.0880
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11580.1513
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.69661.8182
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.64253.1522
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009770.01235
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35440.4199
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023450.02758
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30120.3621
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.28070.3350
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.022310.02671
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27380.3251
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.69661.8182
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.79640.9631
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09370.1128
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009400.001111
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00718n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107430.013165
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033930.04067
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032000.03741
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16230.1961
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53830.6861
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.28000.3321
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043120.05129
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.