Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 August, 2015 12:50:36 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.27651.3556
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.41761.5384
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.96492.1002
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.32141.4342
JapanYen (JPY)0.0105190.011358
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.89301.0086
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.80550.9100
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18960.2089
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15160.1677
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14850.1642
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66550.8027
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09717n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3214
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.20623.8062
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60830.7218
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03314n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60700.7245
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.09501.3645
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.34110.4054
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.87211.0279
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.45281.7236
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017520.002075
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.19040.2250
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003840.000455
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0022640.002741
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.050530.06033
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02690.0322
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44730.5340
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.55100.6870
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6836n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.87602.1384
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15890.1874
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.91672.1384
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05600.0661
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15960.1835
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004350.00519
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01138
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018380.02215
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000880.000105
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.6223n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.91672.1384
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.30990.3754
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01030.0123
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.91672.1384
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.69782.0254
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011580.01409
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.98474.7565
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03314n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29500.3435
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032860.04232
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07350.0836
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12580.1578
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.96242.1027
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.12633.7129
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011270.01421
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37060.4388
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026580.03108
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.32140.3834
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33060.3944
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.017440.02278
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32270.3812
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.96242.1027
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.88421.0132
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09190.1097
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010460.001234
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00767n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0113610.013931
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038190.04530
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034430.04025
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.19100.2303
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.59620.7642
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33050.3901
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042600.05056
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.