Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 19 January, 2017 20:50:02 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.28281.3623
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35491.4705
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.58601.6954
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.26551.3735
JapanYen (JPY)0.0111370.012025
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.94851.0713
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.90101.0177
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18120.1998
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14930.1651
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14100.1559
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.67340.8123
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3298
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.23083.8344
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60920.7253
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.61080.7258
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.10201.3732
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.38040.4520
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86501.0195
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.46201.7345
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018510.002194
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17790.2107
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004150.000491
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021930.002643
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048010.05732
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02620.0313
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.45010.5374
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57560.7261
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.51241.7242
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16280.1921
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.54521.7242
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05180.0612
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16050.1845
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004220.00503
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.011650.01302
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000930.000109
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.54521.7242
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32030.3872
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.54521.7242
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.71092.0406
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011660.01419
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.96414.7365
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.28000.3260
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032400.04184
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.05710.0649
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12170.1526
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.58211.6955
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.14783.7365
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011230.01419
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36980.4360
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.024980.02907
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29630.3536
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33280.3970
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020210.02438
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32500.3837
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.58211.6955
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85961.0393
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08980.1072
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010520.001242
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107750.013207
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.039280.04664
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035090.04102
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)n/an/a
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53100.6431
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33260.3926
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042590.05050
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.