Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 18 April, 2015 20:50:15 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.17971.2578
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.26791.3762
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.76861.8905
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.23491.3404
JapanYen (JPY)0.0099250.010717
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.90041.0169
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89021.0054
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.16900.1863
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14880.1646
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13490.1492
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.58550.7435
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.08659n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2244
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.97533.5315
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.56360.6688
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.02953n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.56230.6713
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.01461.2643
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.36890.4387
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.84490.9958
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.34601.5970
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018390.002184
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18180.2148
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004540.000540
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021050.002548
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.044010.05254
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02510.0298
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.41440.4948
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54710.6710
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6092n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.69251.9294
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.14700.1734
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.72921.9294
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05320.0626
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.14780.1699
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004030.00480
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01003
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018060.02175
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000880.000106
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.4457n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.72921.9294
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28750.3480
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00970.0117
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.72921.9294
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.57451.8782
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011930.01450
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.69684.4204
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.02953n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31640.3682
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.029570.03817
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07550.0858
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11300.1520
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.77051.8972
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.89883.4403
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010680.01347
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36120.4257
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025980.03040
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29970.3577
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.30650.3657
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020650.02698
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.29900.3532
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.77051.8972
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85570.9806
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09330.1113
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010550.001246
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00684n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0101040.012368
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.036890.04378
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035350.04132
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17640.2130
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55460.7068
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.30620.3614
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041940.04978
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.