Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 25 November, 2014 20:50:09 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.08721.1626
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.34691.4619
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.70951.8274
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.11771.2133
JapanYen (JPY)0.0091700.009903
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.90531.0225
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.82830.9356
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17930.1977
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15670.1734
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14360.1589
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.53910.6848
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09165n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1213
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.71633.2331
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.51610.6125
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03126n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51490.6147
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.92901.1578
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.40560.4837
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80070.9438
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.23251.4625
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017220.002043
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16810.1987
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004780.000566
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018930.002313
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046260.05552
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02330.0277
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38370.4582
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.51870.6411
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6448n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.62751.8554
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13570.1601
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.66281.8554
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04870.0573
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13530.1556
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004200.00501
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01010
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016670.02078
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000850.000102
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5301n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.66281.8554
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.26560.3239
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0109
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.66281.8554
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.44911.7286
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011300.01379
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.50954.1915
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36240.4548
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03126n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31320.3646
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031090.03994
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07740.0879
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11660.1519
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.70251.8245
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.64033.1505
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009750.01232
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35520.4185
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023410.02753
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30590.3672
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.28060.3348
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.022120.02649
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27370.3250
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.70251.8245
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.79560.9620
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09380.1129
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009410.001113
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00724n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0106740.013075
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033870.04059
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031950.03737
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16250.1956
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54030.6888
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27980.3319
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043630.05190
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.