Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 18 September, 2014 13:30:47 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.05951.1269
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35841.4744
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.73411.8536
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.12161.2176
JapanYen (JPY)0.0096630.010436
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92621.0460
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.84010.9489
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18030.1988
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16360.1810
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14580.1613
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52440.6662
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09222n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0909
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.64253.1454
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50210.5959
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03146n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50090.5981
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.90381.1264
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.42230.5038
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.79860.9417
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.19911.4228
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0016810.001994
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16350.1932
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005070.000601
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018400.002234
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046550.05589
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02290.0274
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.37330.4458
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52120.6395
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6488n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.65241.8837
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13030.1538
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.68821.8837
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04770.0562
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13170.1514
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004140.00493
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01038
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016480.02055
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000840.000101
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5398n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.68821.8837
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27390.3332
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00890.0106
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.68821.8837
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.39891.6878
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011160.01359
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.46294.1331
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36450.4574
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03146n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31620.3680
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030380.03915
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07750.0880
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11630.1520
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.72851.8524
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.56933.0650
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009390.01188
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35150.4140
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.022970.02748
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30580.3672
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27300.3257
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.025910.03103
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26630.3163
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.72851.8524
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.79350.9599
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09010.1084
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009740.001151
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00728n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107150.013135
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033670.04036
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031570.03692
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15750.1903
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54370.6933
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27220.3229
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041380.04923
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.