Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 July, 2014 20:45:33 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.04371.1102
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.39141.5100
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.77421.8964
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.14661.2448
JapanYen (JPY)0.0102010.011018
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.96001.0842
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.87210.9850
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18530.2043
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16490.1824
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15020.1661
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.51840.6585
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09490n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0782
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.61183.1088
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.49630.5890
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03237n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.49510.5911
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.89331.1133
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44360.5289
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80660.9508
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.18511.4063
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017610.002088
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16040.1895
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005360.000635
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018260.002215
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048020.05770
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02270.0270
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36350.4341
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53050.6523
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6677n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.69241.9293
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.12750.1507
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.72911.9293
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04760.0594
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13020.1497
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004310.00514
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01064
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016510.02059
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5845n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.72911.9293
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28770.3508
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00870.0105
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.72911.9293
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.38371.6691
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011190.01362
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.47114.1459
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.37470.4701
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03237n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31810.3703
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030980.03994
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07810.0887
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11890.1555
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.77031.8971
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.53953.0294
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009650.01221
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35700.4208
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023370.02794
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31840.3826
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.26980.3219
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.027650.03310
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26320.3126
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.77031.8971
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80150.9691
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09350.1125
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009790.001156
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00750n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110510.013540
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033630.04028
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031680.03703
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15540.1877
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55190.7097
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.26910.3192
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043230.05122
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.