Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 May, 2015 20:50:13 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.19811.2774
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.30621.4177
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.83871.9652
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.26351.3714
JapanYen (JPY)0.0096500.010420
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.89711.0133
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.84160.9506
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17350.1912
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15090.1669
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13930.1541
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.59330.7534
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.08888n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2408
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.01513.5776
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.57120.6777
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03031n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.56990.6802
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.02811.2812
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.36250.4308
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.85391.0064
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.36401.6184
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018560.002200
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18410.2175
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004500.000534
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021290.002577
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.045310.05409
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02540.0302
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.41990.5014
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54720.6673
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6253n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.75331.9987
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.14890.1756
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.79131.9987
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05210.0616
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.14980.1722
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004040.00481
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01024
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017870.02154
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000104
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.4839n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.79131.9987
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.29400.3566
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00980.0117
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.79131.9987
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.59581.9030
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011430.01390
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.73014.4529
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03031n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31910.3714
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030690.03962
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07630.0867
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11590.1557
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.83411.9654
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.93763.4871
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010780.01360
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36260.4294
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026140.03058
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30030.3591
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31060.3706
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020700.02704
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30310.3579
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.83411.9654
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.86560.9920
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09420.1125
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010430.001232
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00702n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0103520.012675
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037840.04490
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034310.04012
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17920.2169
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55900.7126
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31040.3661
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042240.05011
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.