Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 29 January, 2015 20:35:20 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.21771.2970
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.37041.4872
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.83831.9649
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.30971.4216
JapanYen (JPY)0.0102490.011067
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92351.0431
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.86340.9753
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18250.2012
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15310.1693
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14470.1600
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.60560.7691
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09329n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2594
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.05963.6314
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.57970.6879
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03182n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.57840.6905
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.04361.3005
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44620.5305
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86501.0195
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.38451.6427
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018510.002195
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18560.2192
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004850.000577
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021270.002600
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047020.05615
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02590.0311
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42630.5089
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.56110.6877
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6564n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.74981.9946
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15180.1792
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.78771.9946
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05530.0651
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15210.1748
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004220.00503
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01052
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018760.02261
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000930.000111
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5576n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.78771.9946
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.29500.3573
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01000.0119
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.78771.9946
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.61871.9305
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012510.01522
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.88354.6455
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03182n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32510.3783
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033660.04336
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.08010.0910
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12110.1578
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.83041.9614
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.98103.5386
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011020.01393
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.38270.4504
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026880.03159
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31020.3702
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31520.3760
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.015980.02089
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30680.3626
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.83041.9614
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.87571.0036
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.10020.1197
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010700.001265
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00737n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108820.013330
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037320.04474
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035970.04204
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.18270.2199
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.57710.7359
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31510.3716
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.047550.05655
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.