Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 31 October, 2014 20:45:27 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.08931.1592
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35511.4707
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.74341.8636
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.12441.2205
JapanYen (JPY)0.0096730.010447
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93691.0581
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.82920.9366
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18080.1993
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15880.1757
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14500.1604
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.54120.6875
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09242n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1258
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.72723.2460
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.51820.6149
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03152n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51700.6172
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.93271.1625
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.42860.5112
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81520.9610
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.23751.4684
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017960.002129
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16950.2002
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005050.000599
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018900.002309
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046450.05580
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02360.0279
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38520.4600
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53110.6518
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6502n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.66361.8965
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13640.1610
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.69971.8965
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04880.0575
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13590.1562
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004230.00504
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01049
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016870.02103
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5430n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.69971.8965
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27190.3315
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0109
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.69971.8965
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.44571.7443
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011470.01395
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.53824.2242
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36580.4590
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03152n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32060.3729
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031280.04043
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07900.0897
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11750.1531
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.74021.8649
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.65163.1631
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009700.01225
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35580.4194
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023530.02814
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30640.3678
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.28170.3361
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.024380.02918
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27480.3263
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.74021.8649
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.82420.9448
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09510.1143
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009840.001162
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00730n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107910.013222
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034570.04144
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032280.03778
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16280.1965
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54890.6998
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.28100.3333
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043430.05166
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.