Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 17 December, 2014 20:50:14 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.12431.1905
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.37751.4949
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.75461.8755
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.15241.2509
JapanYen (JPY)0.0094980.010257
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.89981.0162
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.85090.9611
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18440.2033
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15000.1659
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14460.1599
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.56230.7104
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09426n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1568
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.80243.3355
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.53250.6319
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03215n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.53130.6342
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.95851.1945
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.39700.4739
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.82320.9709
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.27161.5088
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017270.002049
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17180.2029
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004430.000526
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0019600.002395
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047510.05705
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02400.0285
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.39590.4727
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53060.6517
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6631n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.67511.9095
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.14010.1653
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.71141.9095
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05070.0596
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13960.1605
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004220.00504
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01032
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016760.02060
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000850.000101
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5737n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.71141.9095
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27000.3293
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00930.0111
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.71141.9095
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.48331.7725
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011640.01418
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.60834.3079
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03215n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31120.3621
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031990.04135
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07560.0858
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12010.1562
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.75221.8777
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.72483.2503
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010190.01288
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36150.4258
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.024270.02852
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31180.3746
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.28950.3454
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.017460.02095
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.28220.3350
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.75221.8777
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.83520.9571
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09230.1111
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009850.001164
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00744n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0109760.013452
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034540.04140
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032850.03841
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16640.2026
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55480.7073
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.28870.3425
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043330.05155
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.