Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 29 September, 2016 20:50:06 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.26881.3474
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.41331.5338
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.64921.7628
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.30411.4154
JapanYen (JPY)0.0125100.013509
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.94641.0689
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89941.0159
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18810.2074
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15480.1712
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14540.1608
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66070.7969
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3119
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.18723.7827
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60390.7155
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60260.7160
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.08711.3546
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.37170.4412
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.89331.0527
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.44231.7111
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018300.002167
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18090.2142
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004170.000494
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021730.002620
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.049910.05950
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02610.0311
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44400.5301
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57100.7160
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.57081.7907
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16090.1898
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.60481.7907
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05250.0624
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15830.1820
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004380.00521
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01275
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018060.02177
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000940.000112
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.60481.7907
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32110.3884
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.60481.7907
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.68782.0130
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011790.01435
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.96644.7330
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29790.3468
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032400.04184
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06360.0723
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12350.1559
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.64321.7609
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.10293.6899
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011090.01402
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35640.4200
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025480.02967
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31300.3734
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32830.3917
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018930.02281
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32010.3780
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.64321.7609
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.88761.0731
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08650.1032
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0011070.001307
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0111970.013731
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038860.04678
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035350.04133
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2167
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54430.6596
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32810.3873
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042310.05016
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.