Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 27 June, 2016 20:50:14 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.26171.3400
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.38241.5004
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.67131.7866
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.28421.3938
JapanYen (JPY)0.0123510.013338
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.90641.0238
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.86360.9755
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18440.2032
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14460.1599
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14500.1604
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.65780.7934
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3062
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.17093.7634
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60130.7124
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.59990.7129
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.08241.3488
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.35240.4191
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.88971.0486
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.43601.7037
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017630.002087
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18060.2137
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003930.000465
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021850.002644
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048540.05788
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02600.0311
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44210.5278
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57220.7020
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.59081.8135
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15770.1861
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.62531.8135
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05310.0627
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15760.1811
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004140.00494
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01160
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017700.02144
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000910.000109
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.62531.8135
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.30890.3748
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00950.0114
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.62531.8135
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.68052.0043
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011750.01428
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.93864.7016
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29770.3474
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032010.04133
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06390.0727
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12180.1535
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.66411.7833
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.09013.6720
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011040.01395
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36280.4276
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025920.03034
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29530.3530
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32690.3900
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018060.02182
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.31910.3770
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.66411.7833
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.88391.0688
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.07740.0924
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010300.001217
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0109420.013413
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037350.04499
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034530.04038
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17950.2167
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54160.6584
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32670.3856
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.038700.04589
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.