Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 10 February, 2016 07:50:20 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.33421.4169
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.49311.6204
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.94832.0823
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.36341.4797
JapanYen (JPY)0.0115810.012504
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92761.0478
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.86940.9821
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.19870.2190
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15420.1705
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15580.1722
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.69550.8389
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.0n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3810
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.35523.9820
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.63580.7520
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.0n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.63430.7571
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.14441.4260
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.32640.3882
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.92061.0851
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.51831.8013
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017880.002118
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.19320.2286
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003740.000444
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0023360.002842
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.052800.06292
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02760.0330
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.46740.5580
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.58330.7192
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.0n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.85182.1109
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16650.1965
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.89202.1109
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05640.0667
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16590.1907
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004600.00548
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01215
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018740.02268
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000950.000114
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)0.0n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.89202.1109
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32870.3979
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01040.0125
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.89202.1109
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.77182.1214
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012350.01503
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)4.20475.0191
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.0n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31280.3702
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033910.04366
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06960.0791
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.13120.1644
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.93722.0757
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.26903.8802
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011690.01475
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36380.4288
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.027350.03197
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.32150.3837
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.34570.4123
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.015950.01924
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.33830.3985
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.93722.0757
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.91461.1061
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.07980.0951
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010790.001274
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.0n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0118440.014522
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038860.04680
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036480.04265
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.19530.2361
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.62800.7611
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.34540.4075
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.040530.04806
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.