Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 July, 2014 12:15:21 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.04371.1102
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.39291.5117
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.77421.8964
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.14681.2450
JapanYen (JPY)0.0102120.011030
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.96031.0846
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.87230.9852
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18530.2043
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16510.1826
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15070.1666
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52440.6625
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09494n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0789
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.61353.1109
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.49660.5893
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03238n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.49540.5915
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.89391.1141
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44210.5274
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80650.9506
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.18591.4072
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017590.002090
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16050.1896
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005350.000635
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018270.002181
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048040.05770
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02270.0270
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36380.4344
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53100.6527
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6679n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.69381.9309
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.12760.1508
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.73051.9309
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04760.0594
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13030.1498
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004320.00515
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01065
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016510.02059
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5851n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.73051.9309
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28800.3505
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00870.0105
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.73051.9309
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.38461.6702
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011200.01362
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.47334.1486
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.37490.4701
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03238n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31830.3705
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031000.03996
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07820.0889
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11890.1556
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.77181.8987
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.54113.0314
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009660.01221
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35720.4211
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023360.02795
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31850.3827
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27000.3221
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.027620.03310
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26340.3128
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.77181.8987
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80140.9691
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09360.1125
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009800.001157
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00750n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110480.013549
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033630.04032
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031700.03706
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15550.1878
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55230.7101
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.26930.3194
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043080.05125
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.