Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 27 April, 2015 20:20:27 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.16651.2438
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.26211.3698
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.77931.9018
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.21411.3179
JapanYen (JPY)0.0097850.010566
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.89751.0137
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.87300.9861
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.16810.1853
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14870.1645
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13360.1478
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.57780.7337
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.08614n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2083
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.93553.4841
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.55620.6600
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.02938n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.55500.6625
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.00121.2477
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.37820.4497
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.84240.9928
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.32831.5761
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018190.002158
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17890.2112
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004580.000546
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0020750.002512
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.043820.05227
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02480.0294
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.40900.4883
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54040.6627
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6060n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.69941.9373
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.14350.1694
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.73631.9373
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05070.0599
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.14590.1678
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004010.00478
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.00993
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017520.02111
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.4381n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.73631.9373
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28500.3452
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00960.0115
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.73631.9373
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.55431.8535
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011670.01421
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.64094.3494
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.02938n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31730.3693
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.029460.03804
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07390.0839
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11220.1510
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.77771.9050
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.86083.3960
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010490.01326
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35450.4197
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025650.03002
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29990.3578
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.30250.3609
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020570.02689
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.29510.3485
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.77771.9050
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85630.9813
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09190.1097
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010490.001239
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00680n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0099310.012188
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037000.04391
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034550.04040
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17510.2115
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54950.7002
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.30230.3566
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041980.04982
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.