Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 5 August, 2015 06:20:19 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.27291.3518
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.37711.4945
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.98502.1215
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.29521.4057
JapanYen (JPY)0.0102210.011035
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92101.0402
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.81430.9199
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18320.2020
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15130.1673
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14420.1595
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.62920.7990
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09392n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3159
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.19693.7942
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60580.7188
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03203n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60440.7214
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.09041.3588
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.34950.4154
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.88771.0459
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.44661.7163
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017880.002119
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.19510.2304
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004170.000495
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0022500.002723
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048970.05846
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02680.0321
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44540.5317
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.56440.6927
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6608n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.89292.1576
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15880.1873
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.93392.1576
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05550.0656
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15890.1826
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004300.00512
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01092
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.019010.02290
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000900.000108
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5681n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.93392.1576
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.31980.3870
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01030.0123
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.93392.1576
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.69302.0192
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011850.01442
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.95744.7224
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03203n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31980.3724
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032380.04181
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07670.0871
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12280.1546
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.98012.1216
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.11473.6972
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011430.01445
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.38030.4479
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.027070.03167
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31430.3751
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32930.3929
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018210.02377
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32150.3795
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.98012.1216
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.89771.0287
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09530.1139
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010560.001247
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00742n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0109340.013413
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038940.04622
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035080.04102
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.19080.2304
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.59200.7545
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32910.3883
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042240.05013
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.