Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 27 May, 2015 20:50:14 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.20171.2812
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.30271.4138
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.84891.9763
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.25821.3657
JapanYen (JPY)0.0096860.010458
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.90921.0269
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.85120.9615
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17330.1911
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15260.1688
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13930.1541
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.59520.7558
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.08879n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2447
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.02403.5891
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.57300.6799
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03028n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.57170.6824
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.03141.2853
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.36240.4309
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.85481.0075
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.36841.6236
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018590.002207
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18470.2182
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004510.000536
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021360.002586
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.045320.05407
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02550.0303
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42130.5030
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.55360.6790
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6247n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.76222.0088
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.14930.1762
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.80042.0088
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05230.0624
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15020.1726
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004030.00480
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01022
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017930.02160
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000105
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.4824n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.80042.0088
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.29510.3580
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00980.0118
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.80042.0088
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.60091.9091
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011570.01409
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.73604.4701
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03028n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32080.3731
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030680.03950
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07640.0868
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11600.1558
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.84341.9753
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.94703.4983
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010800.01366
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36400.4288
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026130.03056
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30070.3588
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31160.3718
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020910.02739
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30410.3590
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.84341.9753
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.84931.0269
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09470.1131
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010440.001233
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00701n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0102590.012577
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037900.04498
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034450.04028
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.18040.2178
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55820.7115
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31140.3673
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042370.05027
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.