Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 5 July, 2015 19:05:13 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.21661.2984
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.32581.4390
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.89422.0246
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.27911.3884
JapanYen (JPY)0.0098360.010621
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.89211.0076
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.79290.8957
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17760.1958
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14900.1648
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14080.1557
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.60250.7652
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09105n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2529
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.04383.6127
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.57680.6844
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03105n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.57550.6869
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.03821.2938
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.36810.4376
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86351.0182
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.37741.6342
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018100.002148
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18580.2195
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004370.000518
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021410.002593
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047030.05616
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02550.0304
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42410.5063
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54350.6668
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6406n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.80332.0556
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15160.1789
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.84242.0556
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05300.0627
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15130.1739
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004060.00484
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01052
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018180.02190
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000104
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5201n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.84242.0556
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.30550.3705
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00990.0119
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.84242.0556
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.61151.9219
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011450.01394
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.76674.5129
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03105n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31070.3615
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031080.04014
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07510.0853
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11820.1587
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.88642.0213
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.96113.5241
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010890.01376
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36410.4286
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026120.03055
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30520.3642
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31360.3741
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.019670.02570
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30600.3614
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.88642.0213
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85801.0380
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09330.1114
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010400.001228
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00719n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0105360.012931
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037900.04501
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034690.04056
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17970.2170
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.56530.7246
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31330.3699
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042600.05056
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.