Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 4 March, 2015 11:35:24 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.19821.2763
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.31911.4316
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.83291.9591
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.23691.3426
JapanYen (JPY)0.0100010.010799
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.91871.0376
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89081.0062
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17600.1940
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15170.1678
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14160.1566
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.59740.7588
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09013n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2424
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.01923.5825
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.57190.6787
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03074n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.57060.6812
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.02951.2830
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.38910.4627
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.84340.9946
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.36591.6206
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018480.002190
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18240.2155
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004470.000533
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021050.002570
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046150.05510
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02550.0302
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42050.5021
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.55090.6779
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6341n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.75281.9981
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15040.1774
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.79081.9981
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05450.0642
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15000.1724
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004140.00493
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01031
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018370.02212
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000890.000106
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5048n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.79081.9981
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28690.3472
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00980.0118
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.79081.9981
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.59771.9059
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012410.01510
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.81704.5536
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03074n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31920.3715
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032080.04119
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07760.0882
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11800.1534
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.83361.9648
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.94163.4910
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010800.01363
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37080.4368
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026430.03107
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30320.3618
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31090.3710
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.017560.02293
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30350.3584
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.83361.9648
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85530.9801
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09660.1153
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010530.001245
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00712n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0105410.012907
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.036970.04366
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035850.04191
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17940.2164
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.56170.7159
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31080.3666
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.046480.05517
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.