Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 23 April, 2014 10:15:13 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.06721.1351
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.46661.5917
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.79381.9174
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.20021.3030
JapanYen (JPY)0.0103790.011210
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.96711.0922
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89491.0107
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.19460.2145
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.17530.1939
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15970.1766
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52350.6762
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09980n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1011
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.66743.1750
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50680.6015
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03404n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50570.6037
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.91231.1370
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.45160.5337
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81330.9594
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.21041.4362
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017990.002136
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16250.1919
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005240.000621
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018230.002226
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.050560.06071
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02340.0281
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.37260.4450
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54680.6685
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.7021n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.70821.9473
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13100.1548
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.74521.9473
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05310.0663
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13290.1528
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004550.00542
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01116
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016590.02068
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000880.000105
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.6662n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.74521.9473
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28890.3515
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00920.0110
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.74521.9473
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.41341.7049
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011530.01403
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.56644.2567
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.39410.4945
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03404n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31590.3675
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032010.04133
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07940.0902
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12440.1630
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.78691.9148
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.59363.0939
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009970.01258
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36450.4300
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023130.02766
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.33150.3981
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27550.3289
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.028120.03366
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26890.3192
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.78691.9148
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80810.9779
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09480.1151
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009880.001166
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00788n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0116210.014246
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033960.04071
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031810.03719
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15620.1886
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.61540.7842
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27480.3260
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.044160.05254
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.