Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 27 January, 2015 15:35:15 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.19641.2743
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35031.4654
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.82141.9467
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.31941.4322
JapanYen (JPY)0.0101090.010916
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92761.0477
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.87170.9847
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18010.1985
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15240.1686
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14390.1591
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.59480.7555
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09206n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2371
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.00613.5670
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.56950.6757
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03140n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.56820.6782
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.02511.2774
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44250.5261
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.85741.0107
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.36001.6135
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018270.002165
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18230.2154
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004770.000568
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0020900.002553
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046300.05526
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02540.0302
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.41870.4999
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54370.6820
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6477n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.73781.9810
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.14910.1760
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.77551.9810
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05430.0639
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.14940.1717
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004150.00494
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01034
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018560.02235
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000920.000110
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5370n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.77551.9810
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28820.3490
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00980.0117
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.77551.9810
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.58931.8955
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012290.01494
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.82374.5631
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03140n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32200.3746
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032960.04233
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07980.0906
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11910.1559
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.81791.9480
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.92803.4758
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010840.01371
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37790.4448
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026390.03100
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30420.3631
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.30960.3694
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.015980.02087
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30140.3559
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.81791.9480
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.86940.9963
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09820.1172
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010710.001267
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00727n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107250.013133
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037180.04457
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035540.04156
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17810.2154
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.56770.7234
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.30950.3650
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.046510.05530
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.