Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 26 February, 2017 11:50:12 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.26441.3428
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.32751.4408
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.57771.6865
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.24731.3537
JapanYen (JPY)0.0112300.012126
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.94881.0716
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.88941.0046
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17700.1951
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14880.1646
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13790.1525
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66130.7977
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.17353.7654
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.59820.7122
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.59980.7128
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.08211.3485
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.38660.4593
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86381.0186
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.43571.7033
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018600.002203
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17470.2070
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004150.000492
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021250.002560
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046880.05586
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02540.0304
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44200.5277
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57150.7275
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16390.1933
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15750.1810
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004110.00490
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.011970.01338
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000910.000108
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32580.3929
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00930.0111
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.67962.0032
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011470.01396
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.89904.6544
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.27540.3208
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032120.04148
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06190.0704
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11890.1490
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.57301.6858
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.08873.6731
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011030.01393
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37020.4365
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.024430.02844
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29350.3503
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32680.3899
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.020380.02457
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.31930.3767
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.57301.6858
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85821.0383
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09250.1104
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010760.001270
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0105330.012909
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.039800.04701
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034990.04093
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2150
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.51970.6300
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32670.3855
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042510.05041
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.