Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 26 May, 2015 07:21:20 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.19281.2718
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.29401.4045
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.83941.9659
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.25071.3575
JapanYen (JPY)0.0097000.010474
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.91121.0291
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.85150.9618
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17200.1897
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15280.1691
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13930.1541
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.59340.7537
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.08811n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2342
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.99833.5586
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.56810.6742
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03005n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.56680.6766
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.02271.2744
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.36530.4346
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.85071.0029
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.35681.6098
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018590.002204
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18320.2162
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004550.000544
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021160.002562
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.045050.05374
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02530.0303
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.41770.4987
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54900.6611
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6199n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.75612.0018
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.14840.1751
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.79422.0018
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05180.0612
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.14900.1713
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004000.00478
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01016
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.017750.02139
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000104
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.4710n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.79422.0018
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.29290.3552
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00970.0117
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.79422.0018
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.58731.8929
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011430.01391
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.71284.4307
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03005n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31870.3709
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030430.03919
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07620.0866
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11510.1546
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.83701.9685
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.92203.4686
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010720.01353
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36140.4254
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025950.03035
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29770.3556
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.30900.3687
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.021360.02793
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30150.3560
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.83701.9685
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.84531.0222
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09440.1127
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010410.001229
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00696n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0102580.012606
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037730.04477
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034210.04000
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17880.2160
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55450.7071
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.30880.3642
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042390.05030
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.