Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 29 July, 2014 10:30:43 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.04741.1141
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.39611.5151
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.77471.8971
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.14811.2464
JapanYen (JPY)0.0101890.011004
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.96131.0856
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.86820.9806
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18570.2047
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16490.1824
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15020.1662
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.51840.6586
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09512n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0825
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.61233.1094
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.49820.5913
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03244n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.49520.5912
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.89351.1135
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44470.5303
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80660.9513
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.18541.4066
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017610.002088
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16110.1905
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005360.000635
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018260.002215
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048010.05767
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02270.0270
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36360.4342
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53270.6550
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6692n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.68911.9256
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.12750.1507
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.72571.9256
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04760.0594
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13070.1503
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004280.00511
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01065
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016500.02058
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5881n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.72571.9256
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28810.3505
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00870.0105
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.72571.9256
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.38391.6694
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011170.01363
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.47174.1452
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.37530.4710
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03236n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31820.3704
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030990.03982
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07800.0886
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11890.1555
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.76691.8935
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.53993.0300
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009650.01221
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35710.4209
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023320.02792
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31830.3822
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.26980.3220
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.027610.03305
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26330.3126
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.76691.8935
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80140.9696
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09320.1121
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009810.001159
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00751n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110430.013542
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033640.04031
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031680.03705
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15540.1877
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55300.7081
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27010.3205
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043130.05132
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.