Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 23 August, 2014 09:15:41 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.05771.1251
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.39141.5100
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.75491.8759
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.14811.2464
JapanYen (JPY)0.0101220.010932
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.96211.0865
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.86750.9799
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18490.2038
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16860.1865
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15020.1662
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52490.6668
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09465n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0917
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.64403.1480
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50250.5964
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03228n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50140.5985
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.90451.1273
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.43820.5225
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81170.9566
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.20011.4240
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017200.002041
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16340.1930
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005220.000618
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018430.002234
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047220.05671
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02300.0276
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36810.4396
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53280.6552
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6659n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.67191.9060
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.12910.1526
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.70821.9060
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04780.0597
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13180.1516
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004240.00505
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01064
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016620.02071
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000104
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5802n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.70821.9060
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28260.3446
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00890.0106
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.70821.9060
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.40351.6932
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011270.01370
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.50004.1773
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.37370.4688
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03228n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32360.3765
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031070.03991
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07820.0888
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11890.1555
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.74891.8742
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.57153.0675
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009560.01207
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35590.4192
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023380.02797
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31410.3771
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27320.3260
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.027560.03298
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26660.3165
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.74891.8742
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80650.9752
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09350.1125
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010000.001180
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00747n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110250.013514
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034030.04079
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031910.03733
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15780.1906
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55760.7109
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27250.3232
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041720.04961
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.