Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 11 February, 2016 07:50:07 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.34721.4306
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.51511.6442
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.94212.0757
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.38471.5028
JapanYen (JPY)0.0120720.013035
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93121.0518
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.87950.9935
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.20200.2227
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15530.1717
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15840.1752
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.70390.8489
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.0n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3975
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.39554.0287
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.64340.7610
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.0n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.64190.7662
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.15811.4431
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.32400.3852
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.93341.1004
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.53651.8229
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017950.002126
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.19550.2313
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003780.000449
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0023650.002878
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.053610.06389
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02800.0335
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.47300.5647
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.59280.7277
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.0n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.86322.1238
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16850.1987
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.90362.1238
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05690.0673
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16790.1930
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004650.00555
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01230
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018830.02280
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000960.000116
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)0.0n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.90362.1238
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.33060.4003
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01050.0127
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.90362.1238
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.79432.1438
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012500.01520
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)4.26805.0962
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.0n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31510.3732
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.034420.04432
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06890.0782
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.13300.1670
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.94902.0884
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.30913.9278
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011830.01492
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36770.4335
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.027640.03233
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.32500.3881
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.34980.4173
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.015960.01926
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.34240.4033
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.94902.0884
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.92751.1216
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08070.0961
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010830.001279
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.0n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0120340.014763
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.039450.04752
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.037050.04330
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.19900.2401
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.63860.7739
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.34950.4125
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.040920.04851
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.