Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 March, 2015 20:50:13 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.21681.2974
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.31571.4281
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.81411.9390
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.25691.3643
JapanYen (JPY)0.0101650.010976
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92241.0418
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.90051.0171
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.17490.1928
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15060.1666
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13960.1544
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.59750.7587
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.08974n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2564
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.05323.6228
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.57840.6863
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03061n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.57710.6888
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.04111.2974
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.35860.4263
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.85271.0052
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.38121.6388
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018550.002200
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18610.2197
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004520.000538
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021370.002610
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.045700.05455
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02580.0306
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42520.5077
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.55800.6843
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6313n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.72631.9679
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15160.1789
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.76381.9679
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05290.0623
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15170.1743
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004190.00500
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01032
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018480.02227
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000890.000107
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.4983n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.76381.9679
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.29140.3531
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01000.0120
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.76381.9679
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.61621.9273
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012400.01512
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.81504.5617
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03061n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31950.3717
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030090.03875
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07790.0885
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11750.1577
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.80591.9351
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.97393.5302
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010920.01379
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37510.4414
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026340.03096
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30680.3659
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31440.3751
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.019090.02497
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30680.3624
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.80591.9351
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.84721.0246
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09580.1143
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010600.001252
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00709n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0103450.012695
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037650.04446
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036050.04215
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.18160.2184
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.57180.7288
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31430.3709
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.045070.05349
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.