Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 29 September, 2014 20:45:18 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.07761.1461
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35741.4732
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.75261.8733
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.12431.2205
JapanYen (JPY)0.0097910.010575
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.91861.0374
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.81760.9235
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18090.1994
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16440.1818
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14610.1616
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.53490.6794
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09248n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1125
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.69503.2078
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.51210.6077
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03154n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51090.6099
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.92171.1488
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.41530.4953
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81110.9560
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.22291.4511
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0016990.002015
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16650.1967
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005040.000598
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018770.002287
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046760.05616
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02330.0280
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38070.4546
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52330.6423
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6506n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.66981.9036
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13340.1575
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.70601.9036
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04870.0574
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13410.1541
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004170.00496
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01049
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016610.02073
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000850.000102
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5439n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.70601.9036
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27630.3362
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00900.0108
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.70601.9036
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.42491.7199
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011340.01379
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.51834.2006
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36560.4589
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03154n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31790.3699
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030950.03995
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07750.0881
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11720.1534
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.74671.8718
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.62043.1258
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009600.01213
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35510.4185
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023190.02773
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30770.3697
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27840.3322
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.025720.03079
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27160.3224
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.74671.8718
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.82140.9414
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09030.1086
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009850.001163
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00730n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107490.013172
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034090.04086
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032090.03751
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16030.1938
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54910.7001
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27770.3293
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041250.04906
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.