Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 16 April, 2014 20:45:21 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.06451.1322
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.45921.5837
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.78611.9090
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.19791.3005
JapanYen (JPY)0.0103540.011183
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.97471.1008
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89521.0110
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.19390.2138
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.17500.1936
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15860.1754
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.53400.6747
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09946n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0986
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.66143.1678
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50570.6001
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03392n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50450.6023
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.91021.1345
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.45090.5325
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81590.9617
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.20761.4330
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018150.002153
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16250.1920
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005240.000621
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018150.002217
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.050370.06049
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02340.0278
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36770.4473
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54540.6640
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6998n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.70491.9436
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13070.1546
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.74191.9436
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05270.0658
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13260.1524
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004530.00540
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01113
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016740.02087
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000890.000107
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.6606n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.74191.9436
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28920.3527
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00920.0110
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.74191.9436
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.41021.7010
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011510.01400
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.55834.2500
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.39280.4926
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03392n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31740.3693
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031360.04179
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07920.0900
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12400.1621
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.78341.9112
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.58773.0869
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010080.01274
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36570.4310
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023260.02782
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.33020.3964
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27490.3280
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.027780.03329
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26820.3185
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.78341.9112
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.81070.9803
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09480.1151
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009860.001164
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00786n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0114800.014133
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034060.04081
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031830.03723
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15580.1882
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.61260.7811
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27420.3252
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.044030.05238
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.