Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 3 September, 2015 19:20:18 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.27291.3518
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.40671.5268
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.94502.0789
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.30041.4114
JapanYen (JPY)0.0105790.011422
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.87300.9862
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.79650.8998
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18750.2066
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15150.1675
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14910.1649
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66320.7999
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09607n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3168
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.19423.7951
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60620.7193
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03277n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60480.7220
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.09121.3598
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.32300.3840
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86261.0172
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.44771.7176
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017560.002081
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.19070.2253
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003900.000461
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0022470.002720
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.049800.05934
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02680.0319
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44570.5321
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.55200.6778
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6759n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.85772.1175
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15720.1854
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.89792.1175
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05600.0662
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15910.1828
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004310.00513
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01131
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018350.02210
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.6040n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.89792.1175
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.30800.3730
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01020.0122
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.89792.1175
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.69192.0178
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011430.01392
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.96434.7400
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03277n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29070.3389
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032520.04200
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07360.0836
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12400.1561
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.94322.0822
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.11793.7030
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011190.01412
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37870.4462
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026430.03094
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31870.3802
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32970.3933
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.017140.02237
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32160.3798
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.94322.0822
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85711.0369
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08900.1064
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010290.001215
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00759n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0112770.013829
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037880.04495
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034360.04016
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.19010.2296
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.59320.7560
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32930.3887
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042230.05009
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.