Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 27 September, 2016 20:50:14 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.27451.3535
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.42271.5439
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.66141.7759
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.30601.4175
JapanYen (JPY)0.0126690.013681
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95651.0803
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.91141.0295
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18940.2087
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15450.1709
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14620.1617
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66400.8009
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3184
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.20143.8047
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60700.7191
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60560.7196
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.09261.3614
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.37470.4450
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.90071.0613
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.44951.7197
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018320.002172
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18180.2151
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004200.000498
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021830.002633
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.050160.05989
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02620.0312
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44630.5328
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57330.7189
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.58551.8075
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16180.1909
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.61991.8075
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05370.0635
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15920.1829
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004410.00527
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01280
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018240.02199
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000940.000113
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.61991.8075
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32360.3903
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00940.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.61991.8075
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.69632.0231
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011850.01442
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.97834.7664
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.29940.3486
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032570.04206
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06390.0726
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12440.1567
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.65851.7774
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.11843.7084
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011150.01408
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36100.4269
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025620.02982
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31620.3778
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33000.3936
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018760.02260
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32210.3803
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.65851.7774
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.89481.0819
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08980.1071
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0011190.001321
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0112910.013845
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.039090.04707
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035600.04162
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2178
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54640.6643
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32970.3892
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042670.05060
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.