Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 2 September, 2014 17:01:45 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.05661.1238
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.37611.4936
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.74101.8609
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.13921.2367
JapanYen (JPY)0.0099850.010784
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95601.0796
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.85630.9672
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18320.2019
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16730.1851
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14790.1635
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52370.6653
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09370n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0894
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.63893.1411
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50140.5951
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03196n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50030.5972
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.90261.1249
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44490.5307
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80700.9513
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.19741.4209
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017000.002018
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16310.1926
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005190.000615
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018390.002229
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046960.05647
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02290.0272
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36730.4386
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53020.6509
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6592n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.65881.8910
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.12960.1530
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.69471.8910
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04770.0596
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13160.1512
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004160.00496
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01054
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016520.02059
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5644n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.69471.8910
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27870.3397
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00880.0106
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.69471.8910
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.39721.6860
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011190.01360
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.48124.1564
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.37000.4643
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03196n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32080.3735
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030730.03948
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07820.0888
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11780.1541
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.73521.8595
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.56583.0608
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009430.01192
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35240.4151
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023420.02802
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30980.3723
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27260.3253
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.026490.03172
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26600.3158
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.73521.8595
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80190.9697
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09290.1118
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009970.001178
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00740n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0109070.013370
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033990.04073
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031710.03705
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15740.1902
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55320.7053
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27190.3225
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041960.04991
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.