Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 29 March, 2017 13:05:08 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.29071.3707
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.37881.4964
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.60341.7140
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.28851.3984
JapanYen (JPY)0.0116050.012531
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.96711.0923
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.88701.0019
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18380.2026
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14860.1643
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14290.1580
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.67580.8151
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/an/a
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.24313.8479
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.61130.7278
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.61300.7284
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.10591.3780
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.39280.4665
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.88871.0475
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.46721.7406
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018480.002189
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17810.2109
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004240.000502
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021830.002630
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048750.05812
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02600.0310
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.45170.5393
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.58570.7315
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)n/an/a
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16790.1980
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)n/an/a
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)n/an/a
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16080.1848
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004260.00507
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)0.011850.01325
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000930.000110
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)n/an/a
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.33890.4091
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00950.0113
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)n/an/a
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.71332.0434
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011780.01434
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.99124.7626
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.28290.3294
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033110.04274
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06660.0756
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12270.1540
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.60281.7177
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.15973.7496
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011270.01424
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.37990.4478
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025010.02909
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31080.3708
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33400.3984
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.021400.02579
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32630.3849
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.60281.7177
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.88311.0677
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09460.1129
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0011180.001320
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0109330.013401
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.041270.04876
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036240.04237
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2200
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53670.6504
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33380.3939
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043100.05110
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.