Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 22 September, 2014 14:01:31 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.06621.1340
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35711.4729
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.74341.8635
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.12441.2206
JapanYen (JPY)0.0097130.010490
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92171.0410
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.84300.9522
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18080.1994
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16480.1824
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14660.1621
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52860.6715
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09246n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0995
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.66363.1704
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50610.6006
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03154n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50490.6028
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.91101.1354
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.42060.5017
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80490.9488
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.20861.4342
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0016880.002001
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16480.1947
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005100.000605
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018550.002251
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046760.05616
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02300.0277
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.37630.4493
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52520.6444
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6505n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.65901.8913
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13140.1550
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.69501.8913
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04810.0567
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13280.1526
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004160.00496
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01042
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016630.02074
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000850.000102
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5437n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.69501.8913
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27510.3348
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00890.0107
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.69501.8913
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.41041.7012
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011260.01371
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.48694.1631
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36520.4581
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03154n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31750.3695
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030740.03949
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07820.0888
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11680.1525
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.73551.8598
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.58983.0894
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009470.01196
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35370.4169
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023170.02771
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30770.3700
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27510.3283
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.025940.03105
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26850.3188
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.73551.8598
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.81550.9347
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09060.1089
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009850.001163
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00730n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107800.013216
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033960.04070
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031890.03727
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15880.1918
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54700.6973
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27440.3255
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041490.04936
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.