Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 23 July, 2016 12:50:06 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.26881.3474
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.38271.5007
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.66581.7806
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.27791.3870
JapanYen (JPY)0.0119280.012880
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92621.0461
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.86850.9810
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18460.2035
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.14590.1614
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14420.1595
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66150.7978
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3134
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.18833.7841
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60460.7163
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60320.7169
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.08831.3562
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.36810.4368
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.89811.0583
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.44391.7131
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018580.002203
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18080.2140
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004090.000485
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021920.002650
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048890.05828
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02620.0312
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44450.5307
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.56650.6951
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.59081.8135
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15960.1882
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.62531.8135
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05320.0628
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15850.1822
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004220.00503
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01187
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018000.02174
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000930.000112
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.62531.8135
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.31460.3797
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00950.0114
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.62531.8135
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.69002.0156
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011770.01431
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.95504.7197
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)0.0n/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.30320.3532
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032300.04171
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06650.0756
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12220.1539
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.66411.7833
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.10643.6941
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011090.01401
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36470.4298
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026160.03046
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30210.3606
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.32870.3921
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.018460.02225
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32100.3790
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.66411.7833
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.89221.0787
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)0.0n/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)0.0n/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08400.1003
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010750.001270
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0109630.013440
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038180.04596
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035100.04104
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.17390.2172
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.53750.6510
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.32850.3877
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.040030.04746
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.