Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 8 December, 2016 06:35:19 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.27611.3552
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.36531.4817
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.61401.7254
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.26031.3678
JapanYen (JPY)0.0111880.012080
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93421.0552
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89361.0093
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18210.2007
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15040.1663
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.13840.1530
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.66530.8025
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)n/an/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3210
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.21043.8091
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.60510.7205
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)n/an/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.60680.7210
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.09471.3641
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.35650.4235
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.86431.0187
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.45241.7231
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018570.002199
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.17650.2090
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004040.000479
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0021900.002642
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048210.05745
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02620.0312
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.44710.5338
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)n/an/a
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.57040.7157
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)n/an/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.53981.7554
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16190.1910
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.57321.7554
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05270.0623
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15940.1833
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004170.00497
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01329
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)n/an/a
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000920.000110
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)n/an/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.57321.7554
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32010.3869
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00930.0112
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.57321.7554
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.69992.0274
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011790.01434
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.94964.7130
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)n/an/a
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)n/an/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.27920.3251
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032120.04142
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06110.0694
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12150.1523
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)n/an/a
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.61071.7262
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.12533.7157
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011160.01409
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)n/an/a
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35830.4221
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.025020.02911
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.29320.3505
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.33060.3944
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.019000.02294
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.32290.3812
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.61071.7262
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85891.0384
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.08950.1068
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010610.001252
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)n/an/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108130.013255
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038880.04666
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.034670.04052
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.00.2178
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.52530.6362
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.33040.3900
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042100.04993
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.