Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 16 September, 2014 19:15:19 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.06121.1288
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.36511.4815
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.72641.8454
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.13011.2268
JapanYen (JPY)0.0098640.010654
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.94371.0658
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.85060.9608
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18200.2007
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16300.1803
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14660.1621
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52690.6694
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09308n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0960
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.65513.1603
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50450.5987
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03175n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50330.6009
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.90811.1318
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.43210.5155
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80760.9519
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.20481.4296
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017030.002021
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16410.1939
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005100.000605
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018500.002243
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047030.05650
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02300.0273
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.37510.4479
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52610.6455
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6549n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.64871.8795
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13100.1545
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.68451.8795
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04790.0564
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13230.1521
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004160.00496
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01050
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016510.02059
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000850.000102
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5541n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.68451.8795
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27550.3359
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00890.0107
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.68451.8795
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.40601.6963
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011210.01364
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.48314.1572
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36730.4610
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03175n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31830.3703
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030720.03947
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07850.0891
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11730.1528
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.72471.8482
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.58163.0796
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009440.01194
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35410.4170
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023320.02788
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30900.3711
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27430.3272
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.026050.03121
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26760.3178
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.72471.8482
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80250.9704
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09210.1108
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009860.001164
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00735n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108390.013290
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034000.04074
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031760.03721
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15830.1912
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54970.7007
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27350.3245
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041370.04921
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.