Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 25 July, 2014 14:01:42 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.04511.1116
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.39331.5121
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.77441.8968
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.14321.2411
JapanYen (JPY)0.0101800.010995
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95771.0816
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.86980.9824
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18470.2036
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16490.1824
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15020.1661
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.51710.6568
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09463n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0755
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.60533.1011
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.49500.5875
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03228n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.49390.5896
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.89111.1106
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44370.5291
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80490.9487
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.18221.4028
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017570.002083
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.15990.1889
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005360.000635
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018220.002209
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047950.05759
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02260.0269
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36260.4330
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53000.6516
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6658n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.68711.9233
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.12720.1503
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.72371.9233
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04740.0592
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.12990.1493
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004310.00514
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01060
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016470.02054
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5800n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.72371.9233
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28730.3504
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00870.0105
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.72371.9233
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.38021.6660
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011160.01358
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.46364.1356
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.37520.4706
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03228n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31730.3694
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030900.03984
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07820.0889
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11840.1546
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.76491.8913
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.53313.0219
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009640.01219
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35590.4196
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023320.02790
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31910.3832
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.26910.3211
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.028010.03355
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26260.3118
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.76491.8913
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.79980.9670
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09390.1129
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009770.001154
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00747n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110440.013540
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033530.04019
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031580.03692
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15500.1872
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55270.7078
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.26840.3184
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043060.05123
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.