Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 24 October, 2014 11:15:50 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.08421.1537
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.36341.4798
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.74401.8641
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.13211.2289
JapanYen (JPY)0.0100110.010812
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93381.0546
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.83370.9417
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18190.2006
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16190.1791
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14710.1626
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.53850.6840
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09304n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1200
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.71323.2293
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.51550.6118
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03173n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51430.6140
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.92791.1565
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.41500.4950
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81700.9629
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.23111.4608
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017590.002086
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16840.1990
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005020.000595
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018900.002294
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046600.05594
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02340.0278
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38330.4577
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52940.6497
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6546n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.66501.8981
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13510.1595
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.70111.8981
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04860.0572
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13510.1553
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004230.00505
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01051
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016840.02101
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5534n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.70111.8981
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27230.3313
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0109
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.70111.8981
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.43331.7299
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011440.01392
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.52724.2098
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36730.4606
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03173n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32050.3731
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030680.04073
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07790.0885
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11750.1532
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.74171.8664
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.63803.1468
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009640.01216
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35550.4186
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023480.02808
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30670.3682
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.28030.3344
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.024340.02914
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27340.3246
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.74171.8664
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.82600.9467
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09360.1125
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009880.001168
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00735n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108100.013249
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034410.04126
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032360.03782
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16240.1953
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54880.7009
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27950.3316
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042290.05029
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.