Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 9 February, 2016 20:50:17 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.34061.4237
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.50511.6334
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.94352.0772
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.36861.4854
JapanYen (JPY)0.0116200.012546
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92411.0438
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.86880.9814
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.19970.2201
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15340.1696
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15660.1731
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.69720.8408
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.0n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.3842
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.35943.9944
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.63720.7538
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.0n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.63580.7589
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.14711.4293
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.32780.3899
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.91901.0833
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.52181.8054
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017870.002116
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.19380.2289
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0003760.000445
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0023520.002846
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.052960.06319
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02770.0331
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.46850.5593
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.58400.7169
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.0n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.84812.1066
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.16700.1969
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.88812.1066
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05650.0668
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.16620.1910
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004600.00548
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01218
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018760.02270
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000940.000113
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)0.0n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.88812.1066
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.32920.3985
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.01040.0125
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.88812.1066
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.78092.1240
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012370.01505
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)4.20755.0240
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.0n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31150.3667
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033770.04360
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.06940.0789
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.13090.1653
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.93322.0715
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)3.27483.8902
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.011720.01478
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36510.4301
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.027290.03190
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.32300.3854
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.34640.4134
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.015840.01909
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.33800.3994
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.93322.0715
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.93221.0680
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.07920.0944
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010750.001270
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.0n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0118870.014575
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.038950.04663
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.036540.04271
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.19600.2367
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.63050.7638
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.34620.4085
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.040730.04829
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.