Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 28 January, 2015 19:05:19 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.20781.2865
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.35431.4699
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.83151.9577
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.32681.4402
JapanYen (JPY)0.0102250.011041
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.93961.0612
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.87890.9928
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18110.1996
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.15210.1682
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14410.1593
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.60040.7626
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09261n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.2487
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)3.03373.6006
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.57480.6821
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03159n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.57350.6846
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)1.03471.2894
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44730.5317
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.85801.0115
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.37281.6288
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0018450.002191
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.18390.2173
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0004860.000579
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0020680.002525
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046780.05581
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02560.0305
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.42260.5046
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.55340.6840
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6515n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.75051.9955
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.15050.1777
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.78851.9955
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05480.0645
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.15080.1733
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004170.00498
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01045
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.018730.02256
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000930.000111
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5462n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.78851.9955
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.29200.3539
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00990.0118
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.78851.9955
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.60361.9131
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.012370.01508
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.85194.6078
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.00.0
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03159n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32330.3763
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.033520.04319
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.08010.0910
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12010.1567
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.83121.9622
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.95573.5086
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.010950.01383
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.38000.4474
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.026560.03124
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30570.3659
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.31250.3728
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.016040.02096
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.30420.3594
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.83121.9622
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.85251.0310
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09940.1187
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0010720.001267
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00731n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0107370.013178
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.037420.04483
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.035860.04194
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.18080.2177
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.57300.7304
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.31240.3685
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.047280.05623
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.