Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 30 July, 2014 20:45:23 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.05361.1206
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.40081.5202
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.78341.9063
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.14781.2461
JapanYen (JPY)0.0101730.010988
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95981.0840
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.87380.9870
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18590.2049
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16510.1826
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15010.1660
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52230.6635
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09520n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0864
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.63173.1324
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50000.5934
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03247n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.49890.5956
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.90011.1218
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44290.5284
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81020.9556
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.19411.4170
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017480.002072
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16200.1914
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005310.000630
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018380.002228
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.048120.05776
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02290.0272
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36630.4374
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.53350.6561
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6698n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.69791.9356
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.12820.1515
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.73471.9356
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04800.0599
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13120.1508
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004290.00511
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01070
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016650.02075
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000870.000104
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5894n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.73471.9356
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28970.3533
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00880.0106
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.73471.9356
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.39451.6833
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011270.01372
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.49254.1699
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.37660.4726
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03247n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31970.3720
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031090.04007
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07790.0885
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11950.1562
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.77611.9033
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.55883.0524
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009730.01230
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35940.4234
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023480.02811
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31910.3833
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27180.3244
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.027850.03335
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26520.3150
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.77611.9033
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80500.9740
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09340.1123
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009880.001168
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00752n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110940.013597
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033820.04052
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031750.03714
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15660.1891
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55840.7115
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27110.3216
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.043340.05158
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.