Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 30 August, 2014 12:00:53 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.05041.1172
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.37031.4871
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.74401.8642
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.13521.2324
JapanYen (JPY)0.0100430.010847
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95781.0817
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.85760.9687
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18240.2010
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16660.1843
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14770.1634
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52140.6623
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09330n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0845
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.62713.1270
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.49910.5924
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03182n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.49800.5946
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.89851.1198
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44360.5290
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80640.9505
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.19201.4145
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017000.002017
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16250.1920
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005190.000616
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018310.002219
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046750.05623
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02280.0271
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36830.4398
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52980.6514
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6564n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.66031.8928
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.12870.1520
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.69631.8928
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04740.0592
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13100.1506
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004150.00496
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01051
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016480.02056
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5578n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.69631.8928
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27770.3380
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00880.0105
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.69631.8928
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.39131.6782
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011160.01359
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.46814.1436
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36850.4622
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03182n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32230.3752
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030710.03946
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07810.0887
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11740.1535
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.73681.8613
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.55433.0471
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009420.01191
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35180.4144
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023320.02791
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30830.3701
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27140.3238
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.026610.03185
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26480.3144
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.73681.8613
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80110.9689
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09330.1122
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009970.001177
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00737n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108690.013321
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033920.04065
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031720.03707
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15670.1893
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.55000.7010
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27060.3210
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.041770.04968
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.