Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 23 July, 2014 11:45:37 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.03731.1034
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.38671.5049
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.76911.8911
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.14131.2390
JapanYen (JPY)0.0101810.010997
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.95781.0817
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.88020.9941
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18450.2033
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16480.1823
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14930.1651
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.51500.6543
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09449n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.0713
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.59513.0890
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.49310.5852
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03223n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.49200.5873
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.88761.1062
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.44200.5271
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.80380.9479
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.17761.3973
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017460.002070
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.15910.1879
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005320.000631
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018160.002203
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.047890.05751
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02250.0268
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.36120.4313
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52860.6499
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6648n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.68641.9225
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.12680.1498
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.72301.9225
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04720.0589
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.12940.1487
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004320.00515
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01055
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016420.02048
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5777n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.72301.9225
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28750.3498
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00870.0104
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.72301.9225
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.37461.6580
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011100.01350
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.45384.1224
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.37300.4681
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03223n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31690.3687
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.030680.03962
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07800.0886
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11830.1542
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.76411.8905
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.52323.0101
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009600.01214
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35440.4176
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023270.02784
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.31820.3820
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.26810.3199
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.028060.03360
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26160.3106
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.76411.8905
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.79870.9663
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09330.1122
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009750.001151
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00746n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0110010.013487
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033440.04008
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031470.03680
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15380.1859
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54930.7006
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.26740.3172
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042840.05096
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.