Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 23 April, 2014 13:30:32 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.06571.1335
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.46161.5863
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.79011.9135
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.20121.3041
JapanYen (JPY)0.0103810.011212
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.96701.0921
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.89391.0097
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.19470.2146
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.17510.1937
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.15960.1765
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.52420.6771
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09983n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1025
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.67083.1790
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.50750.6022
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03405n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.50630.6045
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.91351.1385
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.45100.5329
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81390.9592
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.21191.4381
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017960.002132
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16270.1921
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005230.000620
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018260.002228
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.050590.06076
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02340.0281
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.37310.4455
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.54750.6694
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.7023n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.70971.9490
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13120.1550
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.74681.9490
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.05320.0664
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13310.1530
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004550.00542
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01116
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016610.02071
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000880.000105
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.6667n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.74681.9490
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.28970.3525
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00920.0110
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.74681.9490
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.41521.7070
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011550.01405
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.57104.2621
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.39350.4939
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03405n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.31630.3680
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.032080.04136
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07930.0900
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.12450.1630
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.78851.9166
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.59683.0978
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009980.01260
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.36470.4295
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023140.02768
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.33090.3974
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27600.3293
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.028080.03363
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.26920.3196
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.78851.9166
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.80870.9778
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09520.1145
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009890.001167
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00788n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0116360.014264
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.033990.04074
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.031850.03723
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.15640.1889
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.61180.7827
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27520.3264
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.044120.05248
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.