Skip Header Navigation

                                                     

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
Personal Banking > Bank Accounts > Managing Your Bank Accounts > Travel Services > Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

Foreign Exchange Currency Converter

The Foreign Exchange Currency Converter allows you to quickly convert over 80 foreign currencies.

You are on: Cash Rate Calculator

Rates as of 22 October, 2014 11:15:51 ET

Cash Rate Calculator Expand - Help

Currency I Have:
Amount I Want to Exchange:
 

Rate:

Flip Currencies Flip Currencies
Currency I Want:
Amount I Will Receive:
 

Rate:

You are on: Cash Rate Table

Cash Rate Table

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

CountryCurrencyBank Buy RateBank Sell Rate
United StatesU. S. Dollars (USD)1.08341.1523
European UnionEuros (EUR)1.36051.4764
Great BritainPounds Sterling (GBP)1.74061.8606
SwitzerlandSwiss Francs (CHF)1.12791.2244
JapanYen (JPY)0.0100390.010842
AustraliaAustralian Dollars (AUD)0.92841.0485
New ZealandNew Zealand Dollars (NZD)0.83950.9482
DenmarkDanish Kroners (DKK)0.18100.1995
NorwayNorwegian Kroners (NOK)0.16050.1775
SwedenSwedish Kroners (SEK)0.14620.1617
ArubaAruban Florin (AWG)0.54300.6860
AustriaAustrian Schilling (ATS)0.09256n/a
BahamasBahamian Dollars (BSD)n/a1.1171
BahrainBahraini Dinar (BHD)2.70613.2210
BarbadosBarbados Dollars (BBD)0.51420.6102
BelgiumBelgian Franc (BEF)0.03157n/a
BelizeBelize Dollar (BZD)0.51300.6124
BermudaBermuda Dollars (BMD)0.92561.1535
BrazilBrazilian Real (BRL)0.41280.4925
BruneiBrunei Dollar (BND)0.81660.9625
Cayman IslandsCayman Dollars (KYD)1.22791.4570
ChileChilean Peso (CLP)0.0017630.002089
ChinaChinese Yuan (CNY)0.16800.1986
ColombiaColombian Peso (COP)0.0005020.000596
Costa RicaCosta Rican Colon (CRC)0.0018850.002258
CyprusCyprus Pound (CYP)n/an/a
Czech RepublicCzech Koruna (CZK)0.046720.05610
Dominican RepublicDominican R. Peso (DOP)0.02330.0277
East CaribbeanE. C. Dollars (XCD)0.38230.4565
EgyptEgyptian Pound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaEstonian Kroon (EEK)n/an/a
FijiFiji Dollars (FJD)0.52820.6480
GermanyGerman Mark (DEM)0.6512n/a
GibraltarGibraltar Pound (GIP)1.65511.8868
GuatemalaGuatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)0.13500.1592
GuernseyGuernsey Pound (GSP)1.69101.8868
HondurasHonduran Lempira (HNL)0.04850.0571
Hong KongHong Kong Dollars (HKD)0.13480.1550
HungaryHungarian Forint (HUF)0.004250.00507
IcelandIceland Krona (ISK)n/a0.01051
IndiaIndian Rupees (INR)0.016800.02095
IndonesiaIndonesian Rupiah (IDR)0.0000860.000103
IrelandIrish Punt (IEP)1.5454n/a
Isle of ManIsle of Man Pound (IMP)1.69101.8868
IsraelIsraeli New Shekel (ILS)0.27330.3325
JamaicaJamaican Dollars (JMD)0.00910.0109
JerseyJersey Pound (JSP)1.69101.8868
JordanJordanian Dinar (JOD)1.42631.7314
KenyaKenyan Shillings (KES)0.011440.01393
KuwaitKuwaiti Dinars (KWD)3.51814.2004
LatviaLatvian Lats (LVL)n/an/a
LithuaniaLithuanian Litas (LTL)0.36710.4604
LuxembourgLuxembourg Franc (LUF)0.03157n/a
MalaysiaMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)0.32080.3733
MaltaMaltese Lira (MTL)n/an/a
MauritiusMauritius Rupee (MUR)0.031230.04011
MexicoMexican Pesos (MXN)0.07760.0882
MoroccoMoroccan Dirham (MAD)0.11750.1539
NL AntillesNL Antillian Guilder (ANG)0.00.0
Northern IrelandNorth Ireland Pound (NIR)1.73141.8554
OmanOmani Rial (OMR)2.63123.1387
PakistanPakistan Rupees (PKR)0.009610.01213
ParaguayParaguay Guarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruPeruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)0.35490.4186
PhilippinesPhilippine Pesos (PHP)0.023440.02804
PolandPolish Zloty (PLN)0.30610.3676
QatarQatari Rial (QAR)0.27950.3335
RussiaRussian Rouble (RUB)0.024850.02975
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Riyal (SAR)0.27260.3237
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.73141.8554
SingaporeSingapore Dollars (SGD)0.82710.9481
SlovakiaSlovak Koruna (SKK)n/an/a
SloveniaSlovenian Tolar (SIT)n/an/a
South AfricaSouth African Rands (ZAR)0.09270.1115
South KoreaSouth-Korean Won (KRW)0.0009900.001171
SpainSpanish Peseta (ESP)0.00731n/a
French PolynesiaCFP Franc (XPF)0.0108030.013250
TaiwanTaiwan Dollar (TWD)0.034350.04118
ThailandThai Baht (THB)0.032290.03775
Trinidad & TobagoTrinidad Dollars (TTD)0.16130.1954
TunisiaTunisian Dinar (TND)0.54830.6991
TurkeyTurkish Old Lira (TRL)n/an/a
United Arabic EmiratesU.A.E. Dirhams (AED)0.27880.3307
UruguayUruguayan Peso (UYU)0.042160.05016
VenezuelaVenezuelan Bolivar (VEB)n/an/a

You are on: FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand - Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg? Why are RBC rates different from those quoted in the paper, television and online foreign exchange sites like Bloomberg?

Expand - Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates? Why are RBC rates for cash conversion different (less favorable) than non-cash rates?

Expand - Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad? Why should I convert my Canadian dollars for a local currency (USD, Euro etc.) before leaving Canada, when travelling to the United States or abroad?

 
Need Foreign Currency?

Need Foreign Currency? Find a Branch or ATM near you:

Search for:

Advanced Search Options

 

If you have an RBC US Bank Account, buy your US funds by signing into Online Banking and transfering funds from your Canadian accounts to your US accounts.

 

The rates provided are merely for information purposes only. Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice. Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local RBC Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted. Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non RBC Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars. Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.