RBC Royal Bank
Customer Support
 
 
Rates
Home
RBC Direct Investing
Credit Cards
Mortgages
Personal Accounts
Prime & Other Rates
Registered Investments
U.S. $ Term Deposits
 
Guaranteed-Return GICs
Non-Redeemable GIC
Redeemable GIC
Building Block GIC
Five-in-One GIC
One-Year Cashable GIC
RateAdvantage GIC
 
Interest Rate-Linked GICs
Prime-Linked Cashable GIC
 
Foreign Exchange Services
Foreign Exchange Cash Rates
Foreign Exchange Rates for Buying and Selling Cash
Cash rates for March 20, 2013 06:06:34 EST

The rates on this page are against Canadian Dollars, apply to cash transactions only and are provided merely for information.

See additional notes at the end of this page.
Country Currency Name /
Currency Code
Rate Bank Will
Buy From You:
Rate Bank Will
Sell To You:
United StatesDollar (USD)0.99491.0519
EuroEuro (EUR)1.26701.3751
Great BritainPound (GBP)1.49621.5995
SwitzerlandFranc (CHF)1.03941.1284
JapanYen (JPY)0.0103930.011227
AustraliaDollar (AUD)1.00511.1351
New ZealandDollar (NZD)0.79870.9022
DenmarkKrone (DKK)0.16910.1864
NorwayKrone (NOK)0.16740.1853
SwedenKrona (SEK)0.15110.1672
    
ArubaFlorin (AWG)0.49320.6266
AustriaSchilling (ATS)0.08658Refer to Euro
BahamasDollar (BSD)N/A1.0259
BahrainDinar (BHD)2.46762.9582
BarbadosDollar (BBD)0.47220.5576
BelgiumFranc (BEF)0.02953Refer to Euro
BelizeDollar (BZD)0.47110.5625
BermudaDollar (BMD)0.84991.0594
BrazilReal (BRL)0.47410.5609
BruneiDollar (BND)0.76210.8983
Cayman IslandsDollar (KYD)1.12761.3381
ChilePeso (CLP)0.0019960.002375
ChinaRenminbi (CNY)0.15190.1794
ColombiaPeso (COP)0.0005220.000618
Costa RicaColon (CRC)0.0018860.002251
CyprusPound (CYP)0.0Refer to Euro
Czech RepublicKoruna (CZK)0.047260.05675
Dominican RepublicPeso (DOP)0.02300.0275
East CaribbeanDollar (XCD)0.34460.4192
EgyptPound (EGP)0.00.0
EstoniaKroon (EEK)0.06646Refer to Euro
FijiDollar (FJD)0.52420.6401
FinlandEuro (EUR) Refer to Euro Refer to Euro
FranceEuro (EUR) Refer to Euro Refer to Euro
GermanyDeutsche Mark (DEM)0.6091Refer to Euro
GibraltarPound (GIP)1.43081.6313
GreeceEuro (EUR) Refer to Euro Refer to Euro
GuatemalaQuetzal (GTQ)0.12120.1428
GuernseyPound (GSP)1.46181.6313
HondurasLempira (HNL)0.04790.0564
Hong KongDollar (HKD)0.12370.1422
HungaryForint (HUF)0.003990.00476
IcelandKrona (ISK)N/A0.00892
IndiaRupee (INR)0.017350.02152
IndonesiaRupiah (IDR)0.0000970.000117
IrelandPunt (IEP)1.4456Refer to Euro
Isle of ManPound (IMP)1.46181.6313
IsraelShekel, New (ILS)0.25510.3104
ItalyEuro (EUR) Refer to Euro Refer to Euro
JamaicaDollar (JMD)0.00960.0116
JerseyPound (JSP)1.46181.6313
JordanDinar (JOD)1.31451.5889
KenyaShilling (KES)0.010890.01333
KuwaitDinar (KWD)3.28293.9227
LatviaLats (LVL)1.68432.1149
LithuaniaLitas (LTL)0.34230.4295
LuxembourgFranc (LUF)0.02953Refer to Euro
MalaysiaRinggit (MYR)0.30630.3582
MaltaLira (MTL)0.0Refer to Euro
MauritiusRupee (MUR)0.028360.03750
MexicoPeso (MXN)0.07770.0883
MoroccoDirham (MAD)0.11000.1407
NetherlandsEuro (EUR)Refer to EuroRefer to Euro
Netherlands Antilles N.A. Gulden (ANG)0.00.0
North IrelandN. Ireland Pound (NIR)1.49671.6041
OmanRial (OMR)2.41562.8826
PakistanRupee (PKR)0.009250.01168
ParaguayGuarani (PYG)0.00.0
PeruNeuvo Sol (PEN)0.36360.4289
PhilippinesPeso (PHP)0.023420.02809
PolandZloty (PLN)0.29080.3494
PortugalEuro (EUR) Refer to Euro Refer to Euro
QatarRial (QAR)0.25680.3064
Russian FederationRuble (RUB)0.030220.03655
Saudi ArabiaRiyal (SAR)0.25060.2974
ScotlandScottish Pound (SCO)1.49671.6041
SingaporeDollar (SGD)0.77120.8840
SlovakiaKoruna (SKK)0.03450Refer to Euro
SloveniaTolar (SIT)0.004335Refer to Euro
South AfricaRand (ZAR)0.10190.1225
South KoreaWon (KRW)0.0008570.001019
SpainPeseta (ESP)0.00684Refer to Euro
TahitiFranc (XPF)0.0101250.012407
TaiwanDollar (TWD)0.032240.03830
ThailandBaht (THB)0.032660.03823
Trinidad & TobagoDollar (TTD)0.14660.1774
TunisiaDinar (TND)0.57450.7322
TurkeyLira (TRL)N/AN/A
United Arab EmiratesDirham (AED)0.25600.3037
UruguayPeso (UYU)0.049780.05930
VenezuelaBolivar (VEB)N/AN/A


NOTES

Foreign exchange rates are subject to change at a moment's notice.

Although up-to the minute rates may be obtained by contacting a local Royal Bank branch, rates can only be guaranteed at the time the purchase or sale is conducted.

Service fees of $3.00 per currency may apply when non Royal Bank clients exchange foreign currency for Canadian dollars.

Advance notice may be required to obtain some currencies.

 
Self Service
Return to Account Balances
Pay Bills and Transfer Funds
 
Research & Tools
Economic analyses & forecasts
Financial Markets Daily
 
This web site is operated by Royal Bank of Canada Privacy  |  Legal  |  Trade-marks & Copyrights  |  Online Banking Security  
© Royal Bank of Canada 1996, 2002, 2003-2008 Last modified: 03/20/2013 06:06:58